IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

CLOSE MENU
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Residents
  • Government
  • Education
  • Taxes & Finance
  • Visiting & Playing
  • Family & Health

Commission on Improving the Status of Children in Indiana

CISC > Committees & Task Forces > Juvenile Justice and Cross-System Youth Juvenile Justice and Cross-System Youth

The goal of the Juvenile Justice and Cross-System Youth Task Force is to promote interagency communication and collaboration to improve prevention, outcomes and address the unique and complex needs of Juvenile Justice and/or cross-system involved youth.

The Task Force will meet on:

March 31, 2017 from 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. at the Indiana Office of Court Services, 30 South Meridian Street, Suite 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204

April 28, 2017 from  9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Indiana Office of Court Services, 30 South Meridian Street, Suite 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204     

August 4, 2017 from 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Indiana Office of Court Services, 30 South Meridian Street, Suite 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204       

November 3, 2017 from 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at the Indiana Office of Court Services, 30 South Meridian Street, Suite 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204       

Executive Committee Liaison

Hon. Loretta Rush
Chief Justice of Indiana

Members

Hon. Charles Pratt, Co-Chair
Allen Superior Court

Don Travis, Co-Chair
Deputy Director
Juvenile Justice Initiatives and Support
Department of Child Service

Jeffrey Bercovitz
Director, Juvenile and Family Law
Indiana Office of Court Services

Sirrilla Blackmon
Deputy Director of Youth Services, SOC
FSSA/Indiana Division of Mental Health and Addiction

Christine Blessinger
Executive Director
Indiana Department of Correction, Division of Youth Services

Bruce Carter
Coordinator of Staff and Student Wellness
MSD of Wayne Township
 
Mary L. DePrez
Director and Counsel for Trial Court Technology
Indiana Supreme Court, Office of Judicial Administration

Suzanne Draper
Vanderburgh County CASA

Hon. Steve Galvin
Monroe Circuit Court, Div. 7

James (Mike) Goodwin
Local Office Director
Sullivan County
Department of Child Services

Cathleen Graham
Executive Director
IARCCA, an Association of Children & Family Services

Nichole Hall
Juvenile Probation Supervisor
Bartholomew County Court Services

JauNae M. Hanger
Waples & Hanger

Hon. Heather Mollo, Ex Officio
Bartholomew Circuit Court

Daniel C. Schroeder, Esq.
Marion County Public Defender Agency
Juvenile Division

Michelle Woodward
Prosecutor
Lawrence County

Task Force Contacts

Michael Commons
Staff Attorney
Indiana Office of Court Services
317-232-2542
michael.commons@courts.in.gov

Angela Reid-Brown
Court Improvement Program Administrator
Indiana Office of Court Services
317-232-1313
angela.reid-brown@courts.in.gov

Meeting Materials

 

Meeting Date Agenda Minutes
February 27, 2014 Agenda Minutes
April 24, 2014 Agenda Minutes
June 26, 2014 Agenda Minutes
August 28, 2014 Agenda Minutes
December 18, 2014 Agenda Minutes
February 10, 2015 Agenda Minutes
September 1, 2015 Agenda Minutes
December 8, 2015 Agenda Minutes
February 3, 2016 Agenda Minutes
May 11, 2016 Agenda Minutes
August 10, 2016 Agenda Minutes
November 1, 2016 Agenda  
March 31, 2017 Agenda  

 

Reports

March 11, 2014

2015 Annual Report

2016 Annual Report