Language Translation
[…] These costs are prepaid per contract or convention and therefore are usually billed and paid before the benefit is received. These costs may be paid before the grant period of performance begins but are then expensed to the grant as a proportion of their benefit received using a method that equitably distributes the cost to the subaward.

    Pre-award costs - Per Title 2 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 200 – Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, Subpart E – Cost Principles, Section 200.458, Pre-award Costs, “Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award or subaward directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. If charged to the award, these costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the award, unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity.”

    II. Eligibility of Expenses