Language Translation
[…] SAAs are not required to waive match for subawards that are closed, or for the portion of a match requirement that has been met (i.e., accounted for and reported as match).

    This Applicability section applies to both the normal match waiver under the VOCA Fix (addressed in Section III), and the National Emergency Waiver (addressed in National Emergency Pandemic Mandatory Match Waiver Section).

    Implementation of the VOCA Match Waiver Process:

    28 C.F.R. § 94.118 requires Victims of Crime Act (VOCA) Grant Program subrecipients to "contribute (i.e., match) not less than 20 percent (cash or in-kind) of the total cost of each project." Match requirements are automatically waived for subrecipients that are federally recognized American Indian or Alaska Native tribes (including projects that operate on tribal lands), as well as subrecipients that are territories or possessions of the United States (including projects that