Language Translation
[…] This cost cannot be charged to the existing grant per the DOJ Grants Financial Guide, Part III. Postaward Requirement, 3.2 Period of Availability of Funds, Obligation of Funds. However, if the prime recipient is guaranteed to receive a continuation grant within the next grant cycle, the cost could be allowable with prior approval from the award agency.

    ICJI never guarantees continuation grants for any subgrantee with state or federal funding and subgrantees should be aware of this fact and keep it in mind when completing applications.

    Per the CFR 200.458 Pre-award Costs states “Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award or subaward directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency. If charged to the award, these costs must be charged to the initial budget period of the award, unless otherwise specified by the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity.”

    Any new expenditures or non-prepaid allocable expenses incurred beyond the project end date are unallowable.

    Organization uses grant funds to pay a portion of their electric bill.