IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

CLOSE MENU
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Residents
  • Government
  • Education
  • Taxes & Finance
  • Visiting & Playing
  • Family & Health

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Land Acquisition  > Bicentennial Nature Trust > Approved Projects To Date Approved Projects To Date

Below you will find a listing of projects that have been approved to date for BNT funding. Please click on each project to view the information about it. Click on the image below to view map that will show the approximate locations of these projects.

Bicentennial Nature Trust web map

Projects

1. Goshen Parks & Recreation Department
2. Sycamore Land Trust
3. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
4. ACRES Land Trust
5. Lake County Parks Department
6. Washington Township Parks & Recreation Department
7. DNR Division of State Parks & Reservoirs
8. Noble Trails, Inc.
9. National Road Heritage Trail, Inc.
10. B&O Trail Association
11. ACRES Land Trust
12. LaPorte County Parks Foundation
13. DNR Division of State Parks & Reservoirs
14. DNR Division of Forestry
15. Whitewater Valley Land Trust
16. Whitewater Valley Land Trust
17. Blackford County Economic Development
18. Gov. Edgar Whitcomb Nature Park and Retreat
19. NICHES Land Trust
20. Hamilton County Parks and Recreation
21. Unity Foundation of LaPorte County
22. LaGrange County Parks and Recreation
23. ACRES Land Trust
24. ACRES Land Trust
25. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
26. Lake County Parks
27. Blue Heron Ministries, Inc.
28. Heritage Trail Conservancy
30. DNR State Parks & Reservoirs
31. DNR Division of Forestry
32. DNR Division of Forestry
33. State Historic Sites
34. Friends of the Limberlost
35. Save the Dunes
36. DNR State Parks & Reservoirs
37. Whitestown Parks Department
38. Town of Converse
40. Town of Speedway
41. Covered Bridge Gateway Trail Association
42. Hamilton County Parks and Recreation
43. The Nature Conservancy
44. ACRES Land Trust
45. DNR Division of Forestry
46. Town of Sweetser
47. Fort Wayne Parks & Recreation
48. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
50. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
51. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
52. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
53. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
54. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
55. Sycamore Land Trust
58. Fort Wayne Trails, Inc.
60. Central Indiana Land Trust
61. Central Indiana Land Trust
62. DNR Division of Forestry
63. DNR State Parks and Reservoirs
64. LaGrange County Parks
65. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
66. DNR Division of Fish and Wildlife
67. Sycamore Land Trust
68. Sycamore Land Trust
69. The Nature Conservancy
70. ACRES Land Trust
71. Porter County Parks and Recreation
72. City of Crown Point
73. Town of Pendleton
76. ACRES Land Trust
77. Tippecanoe County Parks
80. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
81. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
82. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
83. Harrison County Parks
84. Floyd County Parks
85. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
86. ACRES Land Trust
87. ACRES Land Trust
88. The Archaeological Conservancy and Tippecanoe County Historical Association
89. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
90. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
91. Red-tail Land Conservancy
92. Red-tail Land Conservancy
93. The Nature Conservancy
94. Knox County Parks and Recreation Dept.
95. Vigo County Parks and Recreation Dept.
96. Izaak Walton League of America (Porter County Chapter)
97. Lake County Parks Department
98. Shelbyville Parks and Recreation Department
99. Sycamore Land Trust
100. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
101. The Nature Conservancy
102. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
103. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
104. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
105. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
106. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
107. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
108. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
109. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
110. Cedar Creek Conservation Area
111. Beanblossom Creek Conservation Area
112. ACRES Land Trust
113. NICHES Land Trust
114. Tippecanoe County Historical Association
115. Greenfield Parks and Recreation Department
116. Town of French Lick
117. Speedway Trails Association
118. Owen County Soil and Water Conservation District
119. Porter County Parks and Recreation
120. City of Gary
121. City of Portage Parks and Recreation Department
122. Lake County Parks Department
123. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
124. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
125. Ohio River Glades Conservation Area
126. Little Calumet River Conservation Area
127. DNR Division of Forestry
128. Red-tail Land Conservancy
129. The Nature Conservancy
130. The Nature Conservancy
131. ACRES Land Trust
132. ACRES Land Trust
133. Friends of the Pumpkinvine Nature Trail
134. Town of Michiana Shores
135. Sycamore Land Trust

136. This project did not meet the scoring requirements.

137. DNR Division of State Parks
138. DNR Division of State Parks
139. Central Indiana Land Trust

140. This project did not meet the scoring requirements.

141. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
142. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
143. The Nature Conservancy
144. Town of Bainbridge

145. This project did not meet the scoring requirements.

146. City of Connersville/Fayette County Community Foundation
147. Town of Lakeville
148. Vigo County Parks and Recreation:
149. Heartland Heritage Inc.

150. This project was withdrawn by the applicant.

151. City of Kokomo
152. City of Kokomo
153. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
154. ACRES Land Trust
155A and 155B. City of Jasper
156. NICHES Land Trust
157. NICHES Land Trust
158. The Nature Conservancy
159. The Nature Conservancy
160. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
161. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
162. Lake County Parks
163. Clear Lake Township Land Conservancy
164. Loon Lake Property Owners Association

165. This project was withdrawn by the applicant.

166. DNR Division of Forestry
167. DNR Division of Forestry
168. Central Indiana Land Trust
169. LaGrange County Parks
170. DNR Division of Nature Preserves
171. DNR Division of Forestry
172. Hancock County Pennsy Trail
173. ACRES Land Trust
175. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
176. Shirley Heinze Land Trust
178. The Flora Richardson Foundation
179. City of Rochester
180. Porter County Board of Parks and Recreation
181. Sycamore Land Trust
182. Sycamore Land Trust
183. Red-tail Land Conservancy
184. NICHES Land Trust
185. Valparaiso Lakes Area Conservancy District
188. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
191. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
192. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
193. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
194. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
195. DNR Division of Fish & Wildlife
196. City of Hobart
197. The Nature Conservancy
198. Nickel Plate Trail