IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

CLOSE MENU
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Residents
  • Government
  • Education
  • Taxes & Finance
  • Visiting & Playing
  • Family & Health

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

Amber Alert
Amber Alert - TEST

Indiana Department of Natural Resources

State Parks > Programs > Indiana Master Naturalist Program > Indiana Master Naturalist classes Indiana Master Naturalist classes

ABOUT IMN | TAKE A CLASS | SPONSOR A CLASS
GRADUATES | VOLUNTEERS, FORMS & LINKS

All courses offer a minimum of eight three-hour sessions focusing on Indiana's natural resources. The specific topics for each course may vary, but in general each series include sessions related to Geology/Soils, Water, Botany, Zoology, People and Natural Resources, and a Miscellaneous course.

Cost

A fee is normally charged, but the dollar amount may vary with the number of sessions, the type of speakers, and the sponsors.

Registration

The number and locations of courses vary across the state. They also depend on the time of year and the interest of local natural resources agencies in the program. For information about courses, contact the State Coordinator Jody Heaston at jheaston@dnr.IN.gov.

Schedule of classes

Subscribe to be notified when this page is updated.

Adult IMN Courses

  1. Sullivan County 4-H Fair Grounds, Sullivan
    Jan. 6-May 5, 2016 (Wednesdays, 6:30–9:30p.m. and some Saturdays)
    Contact: Larry Watson, ag1agent@aol.com or (812) 387-2952

  2. Fort Harrison State Park, Indianapolis - FULL
    Jan. 14-Dec. 8, 2016 (second Thursday of the month, 6-9 p.m.)
    Jeff Cummings, fortinterp@dnr.IN.gov or (317) 591-0122

  3. Lilly Nature Center, West Lafayette
    Feb. 3-April 6, 2016 (Wednesdays, 6-9 p.m)
    Contact: Mary Cutler, mcut@msn.com or (765) 567-2992

  4. Wesselman Woods Nature Preserve, Evansville
    Two classes Feb. 1-April 4, 2016 (Mondays, 6–9 p.m.) or Feb. 2–April 5, 2016 (Tuesdays, 9 a.m. noon)
    Contact: Gena Garrett, ggarrett@wesselmannaturesociety.org or (812) 479-0771 ext. 102

  5. Fox Island Alliance, Fort Wayne - FULL
    Feb. 23-May 31, 2016 (Tuesdays, 6-9:30 p.m. and some Saturday mornings)
    Contact: Pam George, pamgeorgeph@comcast.net or (260) 471-5952

  6. Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge, Seymour
    March 2–April 27, 2016 (Wednesdays, 6-9:30 p.m.)
    Contact: Donna Stanley, donna_stanley@fws.gov or (812) 522-4352

  7. Monon Community Center, Carmel, IN
    March 3-April 28, 2016 (Thursdays, 6:30-9:30 p.m.)
    Contact: Karen La Mere, lamerekaren@gmail.com or (317) 752-5444

  8. Taltree Arboretum & Gardens, Valparaiso
    March 10–May 12, 2016 (Thursdays, 9 a.m.–noon)
    Maddie Grimm, mgrimm@taltree.org or (219) 742-6078

  9. Kosciusko County Soil and Water, Warsaw - FULL
    March 10–Nov. 10, 2016 (Once a month, second Tuesday, 5:30-8:30p.m.)
    Contact: Darci Zolman, darci.zolman@in.nacdnet.net or (574) 267-5853

  10. Ouabache State Park, Bluffton
    March 16–May 11, 2016 (Wednesdays, 6-9:30pm and some Saturdays)
    Contact: Jody Heaston, jheaston@dnr.IN.gov or (260) 437-8650

  11. Floyd County Extension Office, New Albany
    March 16-May 18, 2016 (Wednesdays, 6–9 p.m.)
    Contact: Gina Anderson, gmanders@purdue.edu or (812) 948-5470

  12. Southeastway Park, Indianapolis
    April 1–May 20, 2016 (Friday evenings, 6-9 p.m.)
    Contact: Frank Rouse, Frank.Rouse@indy.gov or (317) 327-4834

  13. Coffee Creek Watershed Conservancy, Inc, Chesterton
    April 5–June 7, 2016 (Tuesdays, 6-9 p.m.)
    Contact: Katie Rizer, katie@coffeecreekwc.org or (219) 926-1842

  14. Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site, Rome City
    July 7–Sept. 1, 2016 (Thursdays, 6-9:15 p.m.)
    Contact: Tiffany Conrad, tconrad@indianamuseum.org or (260) 854-3790

  15. Eagle Creek Park, Indianapolis
    Aug. 11-Oct. 13, 2015 (Thursdays, 6-9:30 p.m.)
    Contact: Jennifer Boyce, Jennifer.boyce@indy.gov or (317) 327-7148

  16. Taltree Arboretum & Gardens, Valparaiso
    Aug. 18–Oct. 27, 2016 (Thursdays, 6-9 p.m.)
    Maddie Grimm, mgrimm@taltree.org or (219) 742-6078

  17. The Morgan County Administration Building, Martinsville
    Aug. 25-Nov. 17, 2016 (Thursdays, 6-9 p.m.)
    Contact: Greg Marlett, swcdOffice@morgancounty.in.gov or (765) 349-2060

  18. Fort Harrison State Park, Indianapolis, IN
    June 13-17, 2016 (one-week course, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. daily)
    Contact: Don Gorney, dongorney@yahoo.com, (317) 501-4212

  19. Forest Park Lodge, Noblesville, IN
    May 2-24, 2016 (Mondays and Tuesdays, 6 p.m.- 9 p.m.)
    Contact: Karen La Mere, lamerekaren@gmail.com or (317) 770-5750

  20. The Monon Community Center, Carmel, IN
    Advanced IMN Class- Designed for IMN graduates
    May 5-June 9, 2016 (Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.)
    Contact: Amanda Jackson, ajackson@carmelclayparks.com or (317) 843-3861

Teen IMN Courses (ages 13-17)

  • No classes at this time.

Junior IMN Courses (ages 9-12)

  1. Noblesville Parks and Recreation, Noblesville
    Jan. 5–Feb. 27, 2016 (Tuesdays, 5-7 p.m. and some Saturdays)
    Contact: Karen La Mere, lamerekaren@gmail.com or (317) 752-5444

  2. Wesselman Woods Nature Preserve, Evansville
    March 8-May 17, 2016 (Tuesdays, 1-3 p.m.)
    Contact: Gena Garrett, ggarrett@wesselmannaturesociety.org or (812) 479-0771 ext.102

  3. Allen County Parks, Fort Wayne
    April 4–8, 2016 (Spring break week, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. daily)
    Contact: Natalie Haley, nhaley@allencountyparks.org or (260) 449-3246

  4. Elkhart County Parks, Elkhart
    June 20–22, 2016 (Day Camp, 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.)
    Contact: Krista Daniels, Krista@elkhartcountyparks.org or (574) 875-7422

  5. Fort Harrison State Park, Indianapolis
    June 20-24, 2016 (Day Camp, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. daily)
    Contact: Jeff Cummings, fortinterp@dnr.IN.gov or (317) 591-0122

  6. Camp George C. Cullom, Frankfort, IN
    June 8- August 3, 2016 (Wednesdays, 9 a.m.-noon)
    Contact: Leah Harden, leah.harden@in.nacdnet.net or (765) 659-1223 X 3