STATE OF INDIANA |
[…] 3.
IDEM has jurisdiction over the parties and the
subject matter of this action.
4.
Pursuant to IC 13-30-3-3, IDEM issued a Notice
of Violation (“NOV”) via Electronic Mail to:
Exide Technologies, LLC Attn: Victor M. Koelsch,
President |
CT Corporation System, Registered
Agent 344 North Senate Avenue |
13000 Deerfield Parkway |
Indianapolis, IN 46204 |
Bldg 200 |
(CTSOPReceipt@wolterskluwer.com) |
Milton, GA 30004 (Victor.Koelsch@exide.com) |
|
5.
During
an investigation conducted by a representative of IDEM, the following violations
were found:
a.
Pursuant
to 40 CFR 63.548(e)(4), Respondent must install and operate the bag leak
detection system (“BLDS”) in a manner consistent with the guidance provided in
“Office of Air quality Planning and Standards (OAQPS) Fabric Filter Bag Leak
Detection Guidance” EPA-454/R-98-015, September 1997 (incorporated by
reference, see §63.14) and the manufacturer's written specifications and
recommendations for installation, operation, and adjustment of the system.
Respondent failed
to comply completely with the EPA Guidance, EPA-454/R-98-015, by not conducting