IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy

ILEA > Staff/Contact Info Staff/Contact Info

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy
P.O Box 313
5402 Sugar Grove Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168-0313
Phone: (317) 839-5191
Fax: (317) 839-9741

ILEA Training Staff

Click below for instructor bio: Click name to email: Phone:
Executive Director Rusty K. Goodpaster (317) 837-3229
Deputy Director Michael J. Lindsay (317) 837-3255
Basic Course Commander Mark A. Bridge (317) 837-3228
Clinical Services Director Dr. Paul Whitesell (317) 837-3230
Staff Instructor Randy Aspenson (317) 837-3278
Master Instructor Michael W. Beck (317) 837-3276
Master Instructor Robert H. Black (317) 837-3244
Staff Instructor Michael Brown (317) 837-3251
Master Instructor Lance M. Burris (317) 837-3265
Staff Instructor Norman L. Camerer (317) 837-3266
Master Instructor Steve Guthrie (317) 837-3252
Master Instructor Rick L. Kiefer (317) 837-3280
Staff Instructor David W. Kipper (317) 837-3220
Staff Instructor Thomas J. Moore (317) 837-3283
Staff Instructor Nick Pollaro (317) 837-3206
Staff Instructor John C. Ramos, Jr. (317) 837-3239
Staff Instructor Brian Ringer (317) 837-3253
Master Instructor Nick V. Schiavarelli (317) 837-3286
Master Instructor David L. Younce (317) 837-3274

Academy Support Staff

Administration Support
Janice Hardwick - Administrative Assistant (317) 837-3258
Deb Jewell - Receptionist (317) 839-5191

Business Administration
Lori Sipos - Business Administrator (317) 837-3232
Britton Stucker - Account Clerk (317) 837-3272
Sheryl Myers - Account Clerk (317) 837-3249

Computer Services
James Miner - Systems Analyst (317) 837-3284
John Glover - Systems Analyst (317) 837-3282

EVOC Garage
Robert Richhart - Mechanic (317) 837-3233
Ed Jewell - Mechanic (317) 837-3231

Housekeeping
Mary Watson - Executive Housekeeper (317) 837-3259
Denise Enlow - Custodian
Philip Ewald - Custodian
Mark Sullivan - Custodian

Learning Resources Center
Connie Beck - Librarian (317) 837-3236

Maintenance - maintenance@ilea.in.gov
Chris Carrigan - Physical Plant Director (317) 837-3257
Ron Ross - Maintenance Supervisor (317) 837-3277
William Baker - Maintenance (317) 837-3277
Damon Gastineau - Maintenance (317) 837-3277
Nathan Somers - Maintenance (317) 837-3277

Media Center
Thomas Bertram - Information Director (317) 837-3234
Wayne Julian - Information Specialist (317) 837-3247
Tim Underwood - Information Specialist (317) 837-3271

Print Shop - printshop@ilea.in.gov
Keith Phillips - Printer (317) 837-3279

Quartermaster
Barbara Cross - Quartermaster (317) 837-3260
Shelby Hughes - Quartermaster (317) 837-3261

Records Department
Maria Bell - Clerical Assistant (317) 837-3227
Lisa Craig - Clerical Assistant (317) 837-3240
Tracie Hubbard - Clerical Assistant (317) 837-3223

Registrar
Niki Smythe - Registrar (317) 837-3250
Susan Miner - Assistant Registrar (317) 837-3243

Staff Duty
Roy Overshiner - Staff Duty Officer (317) 839-5191
John Wilson - Staff Duty Officer (317) 839-5191

Support Services
Kathy Long - Director of Support Services (317) 837-3242

Training Support
Terri Cook - Clerical Assistant (317) 837-3246
 

Other Academy Contacts

Field Sobriety Training - Joe Turner - (317) 837-3297

Indiana Conservation Officer Training - (317) 837-3290

Indiana State Police Training Offices (when in session) -
(317) 837-3238
(317) 837-3267
(317) 837-3275

Who To Contact For Answers About...

Basic Course - Capt. Mark Bridge - (317) 837-3228

Certificates-Duplicates and College Credits - Janice Hardwick - (317) 837-3258

Course Costs and Payment - Lori Sipos - (317) 837-3232 
or Britton Stucker (317) 837-3272

Department Credit Hours - Lori Sipos - (317) 837-3232  
or Britton Stucker (317) 837-3272

Distance Learning - Lt. Mike Beck - (317) 837-3276

EMS Awareness - Lt. Norm Camerer - (317) 837-3266

Enrollment - Niki Smythe - (317) 837-3250

EVOLt. Nick Schiavarelli - (317) 837-3286

Facilities Usage - Lt. Norm Camerer - (317) 837-3266

Firearms - Lt. Dave Kipper - (317) 837-3220

Grade Transcripts - Niki Smythe - (317) 837-3250

In-service Training - Lt. David Younce - (317) 837-3274 
or Rusty Goodpaster - (317) 837-3229

Instructor Certification - Lt. Mike Beck - (317) 837-3276
 

On-Line Training - ILEA Media Center: webinarhelp - (317) 839-5191

Physical Fitness Standards and Physical Tactics - Lt. Bob Black - (317) 837-3244
or Lt. Steve Guthrie - (317) 837-3252

Pre-Basic Course - Lt. Lance Burris - (317) 837-3216 
or - Terri Cook - (317) 837-3246

Registration of Training Providers - - Lt. Lance Burris - (317) 837-3216 
or Lisa Craig - (317) 837-3240

Testing-Reexamination - Lt. David Younce - (317) 837-3274

Town Marshal Basic - Lt. Norm Camerer - (317) 837-3266

Training Status Report (Annual) - Lisa Craig - (317) 837-3240 or  Maria Bell - (317) 837-3227

Tuition Program - Janice Hardwick - (317) 837-3258

Waivers - Janice Hardwick - (317) 837-3258 or Rusty Goodpaster - (317) 837-3229

Webpage - Niki Smythe - (317) 837-3250,   Tim Underwood - (317) 837-3271
or Tom Bertram - (317) 837-3234