Staff/Contact Info

Indiana Law Enforcement Academy
P.O Box 313
5402 Sugar Grove Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168-0313
Phone: 317-839-5191
Fax: 317-839-9741

 

 

ILEA Training Staff

 
Click below for instructor bio: Click name to email: Phone:
Executive Director Rusty K. Goodpaster 317-837-3229
Deputy Director Michael J. Lindsay 317-837-3255
Basic Course Commander Mark A. Bridge 317-837-3228
Staff Attorney Tim J. Cain 317-837-3264
Clinical Services Director Dr. Paul Whitesell 317-837-3230
Staff Instructor Randy Aspenson 317-837-3278
Master Instructor Michael W. Beck 317-837-3276
Staff Instructor Michael Brown 317-837-3251
Master Instructor Lance M. Burris 317-837-3265
Staff Instructor Norman L. Camerer 317-837-3266
Master Instructor Steve Guthrie 317-837-3252
Master Instructor Rick L. Kiefer 317-837-3280
Staff Instructor David W. Kipper 317-837-3220
Staff Instructor Thomas D. Lahay 317-837-3239
Staff Instructor Thomas J. Moore 317-837-3283
Staff Instructor Nick Pollaro 317-837-3206
Staff Instructor Brian Ringer 317-837-3253
Master Instructor Nick V. Schiavarelli 317-837-3286
Master Instructor David L. Younce 317-837-3274

 

 

Academy Support Staff

Administration Support
Janice Hardwick - Administrative Assistant 317-837-3258
Deb Jewell - Receptionist 317-839-5191

Business Administration
Lori Sipos - Business Administrator 317-837-3232
Sheryl Myers - Purchasing Administrator 317-837-3249
Shelby Parsons - 317-837-3261

Computer Services
James Miner - Systems Analyst 317-837-3284
John Glover - Systems Analyst 317-837-3282

EVOC Garage
Robert Richhart - Mechanic 317-837-3233
Steve Todd - Mechanic 317-837-3231

Housekeeping
Mary Watson - Executive Housekeeper 317-837-3259
Denise Enlow - Custodian
Philip Ewald - Custodian
Mark Sullivan - Custodian
Jennifer Harlan - Laundry - 317-837-3256

Learning Resources Center
Connie Beck - Librarian 317-837-3236

Maintenance - maintenance@ilea.in.gov
Chris Carrigan - Physical Plant Director 317-837-3257
William Baker  - Maintenance Supervisor 317-837-3277
Damon Gastineau - Maintenance 317-837-3277
Nathan Somers - Maintenance 317-837-3277

Media Center
Thomas Bertram - Information Director 317-837-3234
Wayne Julian - Information Specialist 317-837-3247
Tim Underwood - Information Specialist 317-837-3271

Quartermaster
Barbara Cross - Quartermaster 317-837-3260
Kim Underwood - Quartermaster 317-837-3272

Records Department
Maria Bell - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3227
Lisa Craig - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3240
Tracie Hubbard - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3223

Registrar
Niki Smythe - Registrar 317-837-3250
Sara Grubbs - Assistant Registrar 317-837-3243

Staff Duty
Roy Overshiner - Staff Duty Officer 317-839-5191
John Wilson - Staff Duty Officer 317-839-5191

Support Services
Kathy Long - Director of Support Services 317-837-3242

Training Support
Terri Cook - Clerical Assistant 317-837-3246
 


 

Other Academy Contacts

Field Sobriety Training - Lt. Robert Duckworth - 812-614-1593

Indiana Conservation Officer Training - 317-837-3290

Indiana State Police Training Offices (when in session) -
317-837-3238
317-837-3267
317-837-3275
 


 

Who To Contact For Answers About...

Basic Course - Capt. Mark Bridge - 317-837-3228

Certificates-Duplicates and College Credits - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Course Costs and Payment - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232 
or Sheryl Myers - (317) 837-3249

Department Credit Hours - Lori Sipos - 317-837-3232  
or Sheryl Myers - 317-837-3249

Distance Learning - Lt. Mike Beck - 317-837-3276

EMS Awareness - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266

Enrollment - Niki Smythe - 317-837-3250

EVOLt. Nick Schiavarelli - 317-837-3286

Facilities Usage - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266

Firearms - Lt. Dave Kipper - 317-837-3220

Grade Transcripts - Niki Smythe - 317-837-3250

In-service Training - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274 
or Rusty Goodpaster - 317-837-3229

Instructor Certification - Lt. Mike Beck - 317-837-3276

On-Line Training - ILEA Media Center: webinarhelp - 317-837-3234

Physical Fitness Standards and Physical Tactics Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252 or Lt. Tom Moore - 317-837-3283

Pre-Basic Course - Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3216 
or - Terri Cook - 317-837-3246

Registration of Training Providers - - Lt. Lance Burris - 317-837-3216 
or Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240

Testing-Reexamination - Lt. David Younce - 317-837-3274

Tier II Training - Lt. Norm Camerer - 317-837-3266 or Lt. Steve Guthrie - 317-837-3252

Training Status Report (Annual) - Lisa Craig - 317-837-3240 or  Maria Bell - 317-837-3227

Tuition Program - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258

Waivers - Janice Hardwick - 317-837-3258 or Rusty Goodpaster - 317-837-3229

Webpage - Niki Smythe - 317-837-3250,   Tim Underwood - 317-837-3271
or Tom Bertram - 317-837-3234