- OR -

billboard-lake
Courts > Courts & Clerk's Offices > Trial Courts & Clerks > Lake County Courts and Clerk

Lake County Courts and Clerk

Email addresses for the Clerk and the Courts are typically not published to this website. If the Clerk or Courts do not publish email addresses to their official website(s) (linked below, if available), then email is not an appropriate way to contact these offices with questions or requests.

Local Court Contact Information

Local Office
Location & Contact Info
Clerk's Office
Michael Brown, Clerk
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3461
Fax: (219) 755-3520
Circuit Court
Hon. George Paras, Judge
Cheryl A. Williamson, Magistrate
Robert G. Vann, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3488
Fax: (219) 755-3484
Superior Court- Civil Divison 1
Hon. John M. Sedia, Judge

Donald Stepanovich, Commissioner
232 Russell Street
Hammond, IN 46320 [map]

Pho: (219) 933-2800
Fax: (219) 933-0213
Superior Court- Civil Division 2
Hon. Calvin D. Hawkins, Judge
3711 East Main Street
East Chicago, IN 46312 [map]

Pho: (219) 398-2443
Fax: (219) 392-0047
Superior Court- Civil Division 3
Hon. Elizabeth Tavitas, Judge

Nanette Raduenz, Magistrate

Kristen Hill, Magistrate
15 West Fourth Avenue
Gary, IN 46402 [map]

Pho: (219) 881-6157
Fax: (219) 881-6153
Superior Court - Civil Division 4
To Be Appointed

Joseph Matuga, Commissioner
15 West Fourth Avenue
Gary, IN 46402 [map]

Pho: (219) 881-6146
Fax: (219) 881-6168
Superior Court - Civil Division 5
Hon. William E. Davis, Judge
232 Russell Street
Hammond, IN 46320 [map]

Pho: (219) 933-2880
Fax: (219) 933-2985
Superior Court - Civil Division 6
Hon. John R. Pera, Judge
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3199
Fax: (219) 755-3217
Superior Court - Civil Division 7
Hon. Diane Kavadias Schnieder, Judge
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 648-6150
Fax: (219) 648-6155
Superior Court - Criminal Division 1
Hon. Salvador Vasquez, Judge
Natalie Bokota, Magistrate
Kathleen Ann Sullivan, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3500
Fax: (219) 755-3509
Superior Court - Criminal Division 2
Hon. Clarence D. Murray, Judge
Natalie Bokota, Magistrate
Kathleen Ann Sullivan, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3515
Fax: (219) 755-3068
Superior Court - Criminal Division 3
Hon. Diane Ross Boswell, Judge
Natalie Bokota, Magistrate
Kathleen Ann Sullivan, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3501
Fax: (219) 755-3688
Superior Court - Criminal Division 4
Hon. Samuel L. Cappas, Judge
Natalie Bokota, Magistrate
Kathleen Ann Sullivan, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3500
Fax: (219) 755-3523
Superior Court - County Division 1
Hon. Nicholas J. Schiralli, Judge
Catheron Paras, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3570
Fax: (219) 755-3006
Superior Court - County Division 2
Hon. Sheila M. Moss, Judge
Kathleen Belzeski, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3580
Fax: (219) 755-3588
Superior Court - County Division 3
Hon. Julie N. Cantrell, Judge
Michael Pagano, Magistrate
2293 N. Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 755-3601
Fax: (219) 755-3606
Superior Court - County Division 4
Hon. Jesse M. Villalpando, Judge
232 Russell Street
Hammond, IN 46320 [map]

Pho: (219) 933-2843
Fax: (219) 933-2877

Superior Court - Juvenile Division
Hon. Thomas P. Stefaniak, Jr.
Glenn D. Commons, Magistrate
Jeffrey Miller, Magistrate
Charlotte Ann Peller, Magistrate
Aimee Talian, Magistrate
Terry A. Wilson, Magistrate
Katherine J. Garza, Referee
Matthew Gruett, Referee

3000 W. 93rd Avenue
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 660-6900
Fax: (219) 736-6209
Crown Point City Court
Hon. Kent A. Jeffirs, Judge
PO Box 594
Courthouse Square
Crown Point, IN 46307 [map]

Pho: (219) 662-3243
Fax: (219) 662-326
Whiting City Court
Hon. Ann "Pat" Likens, Judge
1443 119th Street
Whiting, IN 46394 [map]

Pho: (219) 659-4688
Fax: (219) 473-4644
East Chicago City Court
Hon. Sonya A. Morris, Judge
2301 E. Columbus Drive
East Chicago, IN 46312 [map]

Pho: (219) 391-8489
Fax: (219) 391-0076
Hammond City Court
Hon. Jeffrey A. Harkin, Judge
5925 Calumet Avenue
Hammond, IN 46320 [map]

Pho: (219) 853-6388
Fax: (219) 853-6495
Lake Station City Court
Hon. Christopher A. Anderson, Judge
3701 Fairview Avenue
Lake Station, IN 46405 [map]

Pho: (219) 962-2145
Fax: (219) 963-9275
Hobart City Court
Hon. William J. Longer, Judge
414 Main Street
Hobart, IN 46342 [map]

Pho: (219) 942-8218
Fax: (219) 942-2697
Gary City Court
Hon. Deidre L. Monroe, Judge
555 Polk Street
Gary, IN 46402 [map]

Pho: (219) 881-1271
Fax: (219) 881-1278
Merrillville Town Court
Hon. Gina L. Jones, Judge
7820 Broadway
Merrillville, IN 46410 [map]

Pho: (219) 756-6185
Fax: (219) 756-1775
Schererville Town Court
Hon. Kenneth L. Anderson, Judge
25 East Joliet Street
Schererville, IN 46375 [map]

Pho: (219) 865-5579
Fax: (219) 865-5525
Lowell Town Court
Hon. Karen M. Coulis, Judge
501 E. Main Street
Lowell, IN 46356 [map]

Pho: (219) 696-7794
Fax: (219) 696-5047