IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

  •  

Indiana General Assembly > Session > 2006 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees 2006 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees

AGRICULTURE & SMALL BUSINESS

  • Senator Johnny Nugent, Chair
  • Senator Bob Jackman, R.M.
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax
  • Senator Richard Young, R.M.M.
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

APPOINTMENTS & CLAIMS

  • Senator Jim Merritt, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske, R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Joe Harrison
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Earline Rogers, R.M.M.
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Sam Smith

APPROPRIATIONS

  • Senator Bob Meeks, Chair
  • Senator Tom Wyss, R.M.
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Luke Kenley
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Joe Zakas
  • Senator Vi Simpson, R.M.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Lindel Hume

COMMERCE & TRANSPORTATION

  • Senator Sue Landske, Chair
  • Senator Johnny Nugent, R.M.
  • Senator Vaneta Becker
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax
  • Senator Glenn Howard, R.M.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Tim Lanane
  • Senator Karen Tallian

CORRECTIONS, CRIMINAL, & CIVIL MATTERS

  • Senator David Long, Chair
  • Senator Mike Young, R.M.
  • Senator John Broden, R.M.M.

Civil Matters Subcommittee

  • Senator Brent Steele, Chair
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Mike Young
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Glenn Howard

Corrections & Criminal Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Tim Lanane

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TECHNOLOGY

  • Senator David Ford, Chair
  • Senator Dennis Kruse, R.M.
  • Senator Frank Mrvan, R.M.M.

Economic Development Subcommittee

  • Senator Ron Alting, Chair
  • Senator Mike Delph
  • Senator Dennis Kruse
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Frank Mrvan
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Technology Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Vi Simpson

EDUCATION & CAREER DEVELOPMENT

  • Senator Teresa Lubbers, Chair
  • Senator Ron Alting, R.M.
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Luke Kenley
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator Connie Sipes, R.M.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Tim Skinner

ELECTIONS & CIVIC AFFAIRS

  • Senator Connie Lawson, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske, R.M.
  • Senator Larry Lutz, R.M.M.

Elections Subcommittee

  • Senator Mike Young, Chair
  • Senator Dennis Kruse
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Billie Breaux

Civic Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Jim Merritt, Chair
  • Senator Vic Heinold
  • Senator Brent Steele
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Sam Smith

ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

  • Senator Beverly Gard, Chair
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker, R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator , Karen Tallian, R.M.M.
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Tim Lanane

ETHICS

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray, R.M.
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Allie Craycraft, R.M.M.

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS & INTERSTATE COOPERATION

  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker, Chair
  • Senator Brandt Hershman, R.M.
  • Senator Earline Rogers, R.M.M.

Governmental Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Mike Young, Chair
  • Senator Mike Delph
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Larry Lutz

Interstate Cooperation Subcommittee

  • Senator Dennis Kruse, Chair
  • Senator Beverly Gard
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Sam Smith

HEALTH & PROVIDER SERVICES

  • Senator Patricia Miller, Chair
  • Senator Gary Dillon, R.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux, R.M.M.

Public Health Subcommittee

  • Senator Beverly Gard, Chair
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Provider Services Subcommittee

  • Senator Connie Lawson, Chair
  • Senator Vaneta Becker
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator Vi Simpson
  • Senator Tim Skinner

HOMELAND SECURITY, UTILITIES, & PUBLIC POLICY

  • Senator Tom Wyss, Chair
  • Senator Jim Merritt, R.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft, R.M.M.

Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Brandt Hershman, Chair
  • Senator Beverly Gard
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Public Safety Subcommittee

  • Senator Vic Heinold, Chair
  • Senator Vaneta Becker
  • Senator Mike Delph
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Larry Lutz

INSURANCE & FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

  • Senator Allen Paul, Chair
  • Senator Brent Steele, R.M.
  • Senator James Lewis, R.M.M.

Insurance Subcommittee

  • Senator David Long, Chair
  • Senator Mike Delph
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Karen Tallian

Financial Institutions Subcommittee

  • Senator Johnny Nugent, Chair
  • Senator Brent Steele
  • Senator Brent Waltz
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

JUDICIARY

  • Senator Richard Bray, Chair
  • Senator Joe Zakas, R.M.
  • Senator Tim Lanane, R.M.M.

Courts & Juvenile Justice Subcommittee

  • Senator Jeff Drozda, Chair
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Tim Lanane

Probate Code & Trusts Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Sam Smith
  • Senator Brent Steele

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, Chair
  • Senator John Waterman, R.M.
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator Johnny Nugent
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Tim Skinner, R.M.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Richard Young

PENSIONS & LABOR

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator Mike Young, R.M.
  • Senator Vaneta Becker
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Dennis Kruse
  • Senator Ryan Mishler
  • Senator Anita Bowser, R.M.M.
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Samuel Smith
  • Senator Karen Tallian

TAX & FISCAL POLICY

  • Senator Luke Kenley, Chair
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, R.M.
  • Senator Ron Alting
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator David Ford Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator Lindel Hume, R.M.M.
  • Senator Frank Mrvan
  • Senator Vi Simpson
  • Senator Tim Skinner

RULES AND LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURE

  • Senator Robert Garton, Chair
  • Senator Joseph Harrison, R.M.
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Joe Zakasv
  • Senator Richard Young, R.M.M.
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator James Lewis
  • Senator Earline Rogers

JOINT RULES

  • Senator Robert Garton (ex officio)
  • Senator David Long (chair)
  • Senator Joe Harrison
  • Senator Richard Young
  • Senator James Lewis