Poetry Out Loud Champions

2017
State Champion: Shelby Newland, Bloomington High School South (Bloomington)
State Runner-Up: Joshua Fisher, Warsaw Community High School (Warsaw)
Third Place: Dei’Marlon Scisney, Signature School (Evansville)

2016
State Champion: Grace Milligan, Twin Lakes High School (Monticello)
State Runner-Up: Olivia McDermott-Sipe, Bloomington High School North (Bloomington)
Third Place: Kelsey Anderson, Eastern Greene High School (Bloomfield)

2015
State Champion: Emma Libersky, Plymouth High School (Plymouth)
State Runner-Up: Kelsey Anderson, Eastern Greene High School (Bloomfield)
Third Place: Chinyelu Mwaafrika, Todd Academy (Indianapolis)

2014 
State Champion: Emma Libersky, Plymouth High School (Plymouth)
State Runner-Up: Daniel Robertson, Pike High School (Indianapolis)
Third Place: Ming Washington, La Lumiere School (LaPorte)

2013
State Champion: Emma Libersky, Plymouth High School (Plymouth)
State Runner-Up: Nicole Schapker, Signature School (Evansville)
Third Place: Daniel Robertson, Pike High School (Indianapolis)

2012
State Champion: Jordan Mather-Licht, Broad Ripple High School (Indianapolis)
State Runner-Up: Connor Maginn, Madison Consolidated High School (Madison)
Third Place: Tyler Hutchison, Pike High School (Indianapolis)

2011
State Champion: Zack Rooker, Warsaw Community High School (Warsaw)
State Runner-Up: Christina Green, Plymouth High School (Plymouth)
Third Place: Rachel Sieg, Floyd Central High School (Floyds Knobs)

2010
State Champion: Elise Lockwood, University High School of Indiana (Carmel)
State Runner-Up: Colleen Friedly, Broad Ripple High School (Indianapolis)
Third Place: Jenaya Hooks, Arsenal Technical High School (Indianapolis)

2009
State Champion: Derek C. Kaellner, Broad Ripple High School (Indianapolis)
State Runner-Up: Keiana Whatley, Ben Davis High School (Indianapolis)
Third Place: Elise Lockwood, University High School of Indiana (Carmel)

2008
State Champion: Sequoia J. Jelks, Broad Ripple High School (Indianapolis)
Sequoia placed in the top 12 at the National Competition and earned a $1,000 scholarship.
State Runner-Up: Dheevena Reddy, Homestead High School (Fort Wayne)
Third Place: Sarah Healey, Universtiy High School of Indiana (Carmel)

ADM AD 8-1-2017