Objection to the Denial of Request for Discontinuation of North Madison SO2 Monitoring Site
[…] The parties filed their briefs in a timely manner.

 

Effective on or about April 1, 2003, ELJ Penrod retired from his position as Director and Chief Environmental Law Judge without issuing a reconsidered ruling on the pending summary judgment motions. The undersigned was appointed Interim Acting Environmental Law Judge and assumed responsibility for former ELJ Penrod’s assigned matters until the appointment of a permanent successor.

 

[2003 OEA 20, page 22 begins]

 

This decision is issued under the authority of IC 4-21.5-3-27(e): “A substitute administrative law judge may issue the order under this section upon the record that was generated by a previous administrative law judge.”

 

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

The Indiana Office of Environmental Adjudication (OEA) has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to IC 4-21.5-7-3 and has the authority to issue an order of summary judgment pursuant to IC 4-21.5-3-23.