Objection to the Denial of Third Party Excess Liability Fund Claim
[…] Findings of Fact

 

1.      The Court adopts and incorporates the Stipulation of Facts filed with the Court on October 6, 2003.

[2005 OEA 19, page 21 begins]

Conclusions of Law

 

1.      The Office of Environmental Adjudication (“OEA”) has jurisdiction over the decisions of the Commissioner of the IDEM and the parties to the controversy pursuant to IC 4-21.5-7-3.  Pursuant to IC 4-21.5-3-27(d), “the administrative law judge’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in evaluating evidence.”[1]

 

2.      Findings of fact that may be construed as conclusions of law and conclusions of law that may be construed as findings of fact are so deemed.

 

3.      This Court must apply a de novo standard of review to this proceeding when determining the facts at issue.