IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

CLOSE MENU
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Residents
  • Government
  • Education
  • Taxes & Finance
  • Visiting & Playing
  • Family & Health

Serve Indiana

Serve Indiana > Serve Indiana Awards for Excellence Serve Indiana Awards for Excellence

Serve Indiana is seeking nominations for outstanding people, groups, and initiatives who make great contributions to their local communities and the state through service and volunteerism.

  • Exemplary Volunteer Program
  • Corporate Service
  • Youth Volunteer
  • National Service
  • Exemplary Service-Learning
  • Faith-based Volunteer
  • Volunteerism
  • Lifetime Achievement

Award honorees are recognized for outstanding volunteer contributions to causes that include health care, neighborhood revitalization, youth and senior activities, the arts, education, justice, housing, nutrition and social services. At the annual awards reception, each honoree receives a beautiful customized award, presented by members of the Serve Indiana Commission.

APPLICATION DEADLINES AND TIMELINE

  • Application Open: May 12, 2017
  • Application Close: June 26, 2017
  • Nomination Notifications: September 11, 2017
  • Award Ceremony: November 9, 2017 @ 6:00 pm

FORMS/ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

     PAST AWARD WINNERS

         2016

  • Service Learning Award – Take Ten-Robinson Community Learning Center, South Bend, IN
  • Corporate Service Award – Finish Line Youth Foundation, Indianapolis, IN
  • Nonprofit Volunteer Program – The Retired Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP) of Northwest Indiana, Valparaiso, IN
  • Faith-Based Volunteer – Matthew Pope, Greenfield, IN
  • Lifetime Achievement – Kenneth Yahne, Fort Wayne, IN
  • National Service – Brandon Million, Greensburg, IN
  • Individual Volunteer – Natalia Rekhter, Carmel, IN
  • Youth Volunteer - Olivia Keith, Fishers, IN

         2015

  • Service Learning Award – Navari Student Outreach Clinic, South Bend, IN
  • Nonprofit Volunteer Program – Study Connection, Franlin, IN
  • Faith-Based Volunteer – Arletha Dabney, Bloomington, IN
  • Lifetime Achievement – George Flowers, Sr., Evansville, IN
  • National Service – Pamela Weiss, Columbus, IN
  • Individual Volunteer – Kroi Brown, Bunker Hill, IN
  • Youth Volunteer - Drake Abramson, Lake Station, IN

 

Click here to view more photographs.


For any other questions or concerns, please contact Sara Talbert at satalbert@serveindiana.gov