Indiana Code (IC) 22-9.5 Indiana Fair Housing
[…] Disclosure form now in use includes question about moisture problems that may alert buyer to potential for mold
Indiana Code 32-31-8 Landlord Obligations Under a Rental Agreement
IC 32-31-8, pertaining to unsubsidized housing, sets forth the landlord’s obligations which include providing “habitable” premises that comply with applicable health and housing codes and maintaining ventilation and air conditioning systems, if provided, in good and safe working condition.
Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
For project-based subsidy, 24 CFR 5.703(f) requires the housing, including air quality, to be “free of health and safety hazards.” The units also must have “proper ventilation and be free of mold, odor (e.g. propane, natural gas, methane gas) or other observable deficiencies.” Inspections are performed by HUD’s Real Estate Assessment Center (REAC).
For tenant-based subsidy (Section 8 vouchers), 24 CFR 982.401(h) requires that the unit be “free of pollutants in the air at levels that threaten the health of the occupants.”