04-009w.v11.htm
[…] In fact, shorefront property carries with it the view of piers and docked boats.’  Bath at 76.”

 

[VOLUME 11, PAGE 34]

 

133. The DNR’s proposed findings are approved as a correct statement of the law, but they do not dispose of the instant proceeding.  While a neighboring riparian owner is not entitled to a clear view of a public freshwater lake, manmade structures are factors which must properly be considered in determining an adverse impact to “natural scenic beauty”.  As stated concisely at IC 14-26-2-5(a), “’natural scenic beauty’ means the natural condition as left by nature without manmade additions or alternations.”

 

134. Judge Wilcox observed, “The Indiana Court of Appeals provided a ‘reasonableness test’ when the exercise of riparian rights is at issue. See Zapfee v. Srbeny, et al., 587 N.E. 2d 177, 181 (1992 Ind. App.).