04-009w.v11.htm
[…] Second, the administrative law judge determined they were entitled to intervene based on IC 13-30-1 (the “Environmental Actions Act”).  With subsequent developments in this proceeding, and with new direction and clarification from the Indiana Supreme Court since the nonfinal order described in Finding 8, the entitlement to intervention is determined exclusively upon the Lakes Preservation Act.  Further consideration of the Environmental Actions Act is not essential to a determination of intervention.

 

40. The Lakes Preservation Act provides at IC 14-26-2-5(c)(2) that the “public of Indiana has a vested right in the following: (A) The preservation, protection, and enjoyment of all the public freshwater lakes in their present state.  (B) The use of the public freshwater lakes for recreational purposes.”  This public right includes the enjoyment of the “natural scenic beauty” of the lake.  IC 14-26-2-5(c)(1) and IC 14-26-2-5(a).