The subject license, as set forth in Finding 15, is executed and given full force
[…] According
to the DNR, “The decision included a lengthy discussion of view, and, invoking
the reasonableness test of Zapfee v.
Srbeny, et al., 587 N.E.2d 177, 181 (1992 [VOLUME 11, PAGE 34] 133. The DNR’s proposed
findings are approved as a correct statement of the law, but they do not
dispose of the instant proceeding. While
a neighboring riparian owner is not entitled to a clear view of a public
freshwater lake, manmade structures are factors which must properly be
considered in determining an adverse impact to “natural scenic beauty”. As stated concisely at IC 14-26-2-5(a),
“’natural scenic beauty’ means the natural condition as left by nature without
manmade additions or alternations.” 134. Judge Wilcox observed, “The
Indiana Court of Appeals provided a ‘reasonableness test’ when the exercise of
riparian rights is at issue. See Zapfee
v. Srbeny, et al., 587 N.E. 2d 177, 181 (1992 135. Upon the facts in Gerbers & Buhr, the administrative