Bruick & Burchhardt v. Ohio Consumer Credit, LLC, et al. (21-002W), 16 CADDNAR 26
[…] 38. OCCA moved their pier in April 2021 toward the riparian line that divides OCCA’s riparian zone from the easement. OCCA claims that the Bruick/Burchardt pier interferes with their ability to use and enjoy their riparian zone given the nearness of the piers. See testimony of Tim Smith and Exhibit F (specifically the section labeled “Exhibit A”).
Conclusions of Law
39. Snow Lake is a Public Freshwater Lake located in Steuben County, Indiana. Information Bulletin # 61 Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA (IB61).
40. IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).
41. The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23, and 4-22-2.