Shorewood Conservation Development, LLC & Baker v. Drew, 17 CADDNAR 5
[…] As of 2023, Drews have a “jut out” that makes the space between the parties’ piers narrower. See Baker testimony; Drew testimony; and Exhibits P, T, U, and 11.

 

25.  To date, there have been no collisions of watercraft owned by the parties or their guests due to the nearness of the parties’ respective piers. See Drew testimony and Baker testimony.

 

Conclusions of Law

 

26.  Lake Wawasee is a Public Freshwater Lake located in Kosciusko County, Indiana. Information Bulletin #61 Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA (IB61).

 

  1. IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

  1. The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23[1], and 4-22-2.