West & Wallace v. Leazier (22-061W), 16 CADDNAR 24
[…] Id.

 

 

Conclusions of Law

 

38.  Petitioners raised several issues regarding the Respondents’ use of the land adjacent to the Lake in their Petition.  At the Telephonic Prehearing Conference, Petitioners clarified that the issue is whether “Respondents possess riparian rights in the easement for non-exclusive access such that they may maintain a pier lakeward of the easement.”  Report from Telephonic Prehearing Conference.

39.  Shriner Lake in Whitely County is identified as a Public Freshwater Lake in IB 61. 

40.  IC § 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] hold and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC § 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

41.  The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC § 14-10-2, I.C. § 14-15-7-3, I.C. § 14-26-2-23, and I.C. § 4-22-2.