West & Wallace v. Leazier (22-061W), 16 CADDNAR 24
[…] Resolution of landward property issue is a matter beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission. 

50.  Wallaces did not raise any issues regarding the placement of their pier.  Rather, the Wallaces’ argument appears to be limited to the interference to which B. Wallace testified. 

51.  Wallaces did not present sufficient evidence to establish the interference.

 

 


 



[1] A Finding of Fact more appropriately construed as a Conclusion of Law or a Conclusion of Law more appropriately considered a Finding of Fact shall be so considered.

[2] IC § 14-26-2-23(e)(3) was repealed by the Indiana legislature effective July 1, 2023.   Before its repeal, I.C. § 14-26-2-23(e)(3) provided:

 

(e)  The commission shall adopt rules under IC 14-22-2 to do the following:

 

       (3)  Establish a process under IC 4-21.5 for the mediation of disputes among persons with        competing interest or between a person and the department. . . .

 

 The Indiana legislature repealed this provision effective July 1, 2023.