Gibson County Coal, LLC v. DNR & Pioneer Oil Company, Inc, 17 CADDNAR 1
[…] 40. GCC’s petition cannot be dismissed based on a legal argument raised in the Petition that is not required by AOPA to be included in the Petition.
41. The Department’s Motion to Dismiss is therefore denied.
GCC’s Motion for Summary Judgment:
Summary judgment standard:
42. A party may move for summary judgment at any time after a proceeding is assigned to the administrative law judge. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.
43. Except with respect to service of process, governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3-1, and the final disposition of an administrative proceeding, governed by I.C. § 4-21.5-3- 28 and 29, Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure controls the consideration of a motion for summary judgment. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23.
44. The ALJ will consider a summary judgment “as would a court that is considering a motion for summary judgment filed under Trial Rule 56 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.” I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23. Summary judgment shall be granted “if the designated evidentiary matter shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ind. Trial rule 56(c); Frendeway & Bartuska v.