Byall v. Diller, 17 CADDNAR 2
[…] Byalls asked Dillers to move the watercraft, but Dillers refused. See Byall testimony.

 

20.  Dillers believe that their watercraft did not infringe on Byall’s riparian zone and believe that their watercraft was firmly within the boundaries of Dillers’ riparian zone as they believed it to be drawn. See Diller testimony.

 

Conclusions of Law

 

21.  Steinbarger Lake is a Public Freshwater Lake located in Noble County, Indiana. Information Bulletin # 61 Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes (Eighth Amendment), DIN 2021020-IR-312210447NRA (IB61).

 

  1. IC 14-26-2-5, also known as the Lake Preservation Act, provides that the State “has full power and control of all the public freshwater lakes in Indiana … [and] holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.” See IC 14-26-2-5(d)(1-2).

 

  1. The Commission has jurisdiction over public freshwater lakes and has the power to make administrative rules to implement relevant sections of the Indiana Code. See IC 14-10-2, 14-15-7-3, 14-26-2-23,[1] and 4-22-2.