Search for Keywords
[…] When a defendant complies with the terms of an agreement filed under this subsection, the prosecuting attorney…shall request the court to dismiss the action. Upon receipt of a request to dismiss an action under this subsection the court shall dismiss the action…"
If your agency or department is settling charges in lieu of the statutory fees, we would draw your attention to the following code citings: IC 9-30-3-11(c) states "The court shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with a traffic offense other than a nonmoving traffic offense…"
IC 9-30-3-11(e) states "Upon failure of a court officer to comply with subsection (c) the officer is liable on the officer's official bond for a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) accruing to the state, which may be recovered, together with the costs of the suit, in a civil action brought by the attorney general in the name of the state on relation of the attorney general. Each failure by an officer constitutes a separate cause of action."
- N
Non-Sufficient Funds (NSF) Checks
NEPOTISM: GUIDANCE ON PL 135-2012, HEA 1005
Chapter 20.2. Nepotism
Sec. 1. This chapter applies to all units.