Search for Keywords
[…] The Commissioners must adopt a Capital Improvement plan specifying the amount allocated for economic development purposes. The requirements for a capital improvement plan are found in Indiana Code 6-3.6-6-9.5. However, the EDIT fund must also be appropriated before it can be spent. So, to spend economic development funds, the county must complete the following two items:
- Commissioners must adopt a capital improvement plan.
- Council must appropriate the fund consistent with the capital improvement plan.
Our audit position that the EDIT fund must be appropriated is based on the following. IC 36-2-5-2(b) states: “The county fiscal body shall appropriate money to be paid out of the treasury, and money may be paid out of the treasury only under an appropriation made by the fiscal body, except as otherwise provided by law.” We do not see anything in IC 6-3.6 that specifically allows the EDIT funds to be paid without appropriation. Therefore, the EDIT fund must be appropriated by county council but only for those items included in the capital improvement plan.