Search for Keywords
[…] Local Income Tax for Economic Development funds must be appropriated by the county council prior to expenditure, and may only be used for those items included in the capital improvement plan.
Our audit position that the EDIT fund must be appropriated is based upon the following. IC 36-2-5-2(b) states. "The county fiscal body shall appropriate money to be paid out of the treasury, and money may be paid out of the treasury only under an appropriation made by the fiscal body, except as otherwise provided by law." We do not see anything in IC 6-3.5-7 that specifically allows the EDIT fund to be paid without an appropriation. Therefore, the EDIT fund must be appropriated by the county council but for only those items included in the capital improvement plan
COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS TRAINING FUND