Search for Keywords
[…] - County sheriffs
- Circuit court clerks
- Township trustees
- Conservancy district financial clerks
2. Solid waste management district controller. IC 5-4-1-18(f).
B. $30,000.
County auditors must file bonds in amounts of not less than $30,000 as fixed by the fiscal body of the county. IC 5-4-1-18(d).C. $15,000.
1. The following individuals identified in IC 5-4-1-18(e)(1):
- City judges
- City clerks
- Town judges
- County recorder
- County surveyor
- County coroner
- County assessor
2. Any employee directed to file an individual bond by the fiscal body of a city, town, or county. IC 5-4-1-18(a)(5).
D. $5,000.
Employees or contractors of a city, town, county, or township “whose official duties include receiving, processing, depositing, disbursing, or otherwise having access to funds that belong to the federal government, the state, a political subdivision, or another governmental entity.” IC 5-4-1-18(a)(7), (e)(2).E. The SBOA may increase minimum bond coverage amounts if an examination report finds malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance that resulted in the misappropriation of, diversion of, or inability to account for public funds. IC 5-4-1-18(j), (k), (l).
II. Bond Terms