Search for Keywords
[…] b) Federal grants passed through including the formal name of the program and CFDA number, or
c) Fee for service arrangements,
3) The State Board of Accounts may request documentation to support the categorization of the financial assistance,
4) The E-1 is not to be confused with the Secretary of State’s Business Entity report, and
5) The entity may obtain additional information from the State Board of Accounts at notforprofit@sboa.in.gov.
Furthermore, this financial assistance provided is to be reported by the county on the Annual Financial Report via Gateway.
‘Entity” is defined in IC 5-11-1-16 as “any provider of goods, services, or other benefits that is: (1) maintained in whole or in part at public expense; or (2) supported in whole or in part by appropriations or public funds or by taxation.” This includes for-profit and not-for-profit corporations, unincorporated associations, organizations, individuals, etc.