Search for Keywords
[…] The Trustee provides a properly executed cremation certificate to the issuer clearly listing the individual bonds and coupons destroyed, the date of destruction, and a provision indemnifying the issuer if the listed bonds and coupons are ever presented a second time for redemption.
DISABLED VETERAN OR HIS WIDOW - CREDIT AGAINST LICENSE EXCISE TAX
A disabled veteran or his widow is entitled to a credit against the annual license excise tax pursuant to IC 6-6-5-5(b), which states:
"A person who owns a vehicle and who is entitled to a property tax deduction under IC 6-1.1-12-13, IC 6-1.1-12-14, IC 6-1.1-12-16, or IC 6-1.1-12-17.4 is entitled to a credit against the annual license excise tax as follows: Any remaining deduction from assessed valuation to which the person is entitled, applicable to property taxes payable in the year in which the excise tax imposed by this chapter is due, after allowance of the deduction on real estate and personal property owned by such person, shall reduce the annual excise tax in the amount of two dollars ($2) on each one hundred dollars($100) of taxable valuable or major portion thereof. The county auditor shall, upon request, furnish a certified statement to the person verifying the credit allowable under this section and the statement shall be presented to and retained by the bureau to support the credit...."
Note of emphasis:
It is important to note from the underscored wording that deductions apply as follows:
1. The veteran's deduction shall be first applied to real estate and personal property of the applicant. Any balance of the deduction remaining may be applied against license excise taxes.