Search for Keywords
[…] IC 36-8-16.7-38(e) states: “ A distribution under section 37(a)(2) of this chapter must be deposited by the treasurer of the county in a separate fund set aside for the purposes allowed by subsections (a) and (b). The fund must be known as the _______ (insert name of county) 911 fund. The county treasurer may invest money in the fund in the same manner that other money of the county may be invested, but income earned form the investment must be deposited in the fund set aside under this subsection.”
The fund number from the chart of accounts is 1222.
IC 36-8-16.7-47(c) states: “Subject to subsection (d), after December 31, 2014, a county may not contain more than two (2) PSAPs. However, a county may contain one (1) or more PSAP’s in addition to the number of PSAP’s authorized by this section, as long as any additional PSAP’s are operated: (1) by a state educational institution; (2) by an airport authority established for a county having a consolidated city; or (3) in a county having a consolidated city, by an excluded city (as defined in IC 36-3-1-7)”
ELECTED OFFICE AND BEING EMPLOYED