Search for Keywords
[…] Semiannually, the County Auditor shall remit the special death benefit fees to the Auditor of State for deposit into the special death benefit fund of the Public Employees' Retirement Fund.
SUPPORT ORDER – RESIDENCE CHANGED – PROCEEDINGS TRANSFERRED
IC 31-16-20 provides for the transfer of jurisdiction over support orders under certain circumstances when the person having rightful custody of a child is residing in a different county in Indiana from the county in which the dissolution or order was obtained. IC 31-16-20-4 states: "The proceedings that are transferred shall be docketed as other civil matters are docketed, and a civil costs fee as provided in IC 33-37-4-4 shall be collected."
The State Board of Accounts will not take exception to the use of credit cards by a governmental
unit provided the following criteria are observed:1. The governing board must authorize credit card use through an ordinance or resolution, which has been approved in the minutes.