Search for Keywords
[…] (2) the property has been up for bid for at least (60) days before the broker is hired, and either no bids were received or the disposing agent has rejected all bids that were received.
The disposing agent may hire one (1) of the appraisers as the broker or auctioneer."
IC 36-1-11-5.5 also contains a special provision for the sale or transfer of real property for no compensation or a nominal fee to a not-for-profit corporation created for educational or recreational purposes. Additionally, other possible applicable provisions exist concerning townships; IC 20-26-7-3 and IC 20-6-7-5-, conveyance to a city, etc.
PERSONAL PROPERTYPersonal property subject to disposal (trucks, mowers, desks, tables, chairs and/or other moveable equipment), is governed by IC 5-22-22.
USE OF AUCTIONEER
IC 5-22-22-4 states, "(a) If the property to be sold is:
(1) one (1) item, with an estimated value of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more; or
(2) more than one (1) item, with an estimated total value of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more; the purchasing agency may engage an auctioneer licensed under IC 25-6.1 to advertise the sale and conduct a public auction.
(b) The advertising by an auctioneer under this section must include a detailed description of the property to be sold.
(c) The purchasing agency shall pay an auctioneer who conducts a sale under this section from the gross proceeds of the sale received before other expenses and liens are paid.
PUBLIC SALE OR SEALED BIDSIC 5-22-22-5 states, "(a) If:
(1) an auctioneer is not engaged under section 4 of this chapter; or