Search for Keywords
[…] IC 5-13-11-3 provides for service charges and states: “The contract may provide for the depository to assess a service charge for its management of the investment cash management system. The service charge may be paid by direct charge to the deposit or other account or in any other manner mutually agreed upon by the investing officer and the depository.”
IC 5-13-11-4 requires a monthly report of transactions and states: “The depository shall furnish the political subdivision with at least one (1) report each month of transactions concerning the investment cash management system.”
IC 5-13-11-5 on interest states: “The depository shall credit any interest or other accretion from an investment to the investment account of the political subdivision. The interest or accretion becomes a part of the principal in that account.”
PROPERTY REASSESSMENT FUND INVESTMENTSThe county treasurer shall as provided by IC 6-1.1-4-28.5(c) invest any money accumulated in the property reassessment fund until the money is needed to pay reassessment expenses.