Search for Keywords
[…] Furthermore, we are of the audit opinion that claims should be filed, advertised and allowed in the same manner as other county claims pursuant to IC 36-2-6 for expenditures from the pretrial diversion fund.
IC 33-37-8-5(b) makes pretrial diversion fees a part of the County User Fee Fund. IC 33-37-8-6 requires claims to be submitted to the county council by the prosecuting attorney in order for pretrial diversion fees to be appropriated to that program or fund.
If the prosecuting attorney requests such appropriations in a separate pretrial diversion fund, then IC 33-37-8-7(b) states “Funds appropriated as described in subsection (a) may be used by the office of the prosecuting attorney for any purpose specified in the appropriation ordinance adopted by the fiscal body”.
3% ADMINISTRATIVE FEE ON PROBATION USER’S FEE COLLECTIONS