Search for Keywords
[…] The existence of a collective bargaining agreement allowing employers to pay the full amount would not alter this conclusion, as courts will not enforce contract terms that run contrary to statute or public policy. Ahuja, 675 N.E. 2d at 707.”
ALLOCATION OF INTEREST TO GENERAL AND HIGHWAY FUNDS
The county treasurer may invest tax collections pending distribution to political subdivision. The interest received is receipted to the county general fund or any other fund from which expenses incurred in the maintenance of county highways may be paid. Specifically IC 5-13-9-6(c) and (d) state:
“(c) Each county treasurer, if authorized by the board of county commissioners, may invest tax collections under this chapter pending distribution of the collections to political subdivisions. These investments may not:
(1) exceed the amount available after giving consideration to taxes which may need to be advanced to any political subdivision; or
(2) be made in deposit accounts or repurchase agreements, the maturity dates of which are later than the time when the tax collections are required by law to be distributed to political subdivisions
(d) The interest received on the investments made under subsection (c) shall be receipted to the county general fund or any other fund from which expenses incurred in the maintenance of county highways may be paid.”
The statute merely states that the county council shall determine the allocation of this interest among the general fund and the various highway funds into which the interest may be deposited. It does not include any specific procedures for the allocation.