Search for Keywords
[…] The claim should be against the county wherein the crime is alleged to have been committed. The expenses should be paid from the County General Fund if the County Extradition Fund established under IC 35-33-14 does not have a sufficient balance to pay the expenses. Assuming appropriations are not available for extradition purposes, additional appropriations should be secured in the proper legal manner.
The amount of reimbursement should be in accordance with IC 35-33-10-3(25) which provides, “The expenses shall be the fees paid to the officers of the state on whose governor the requisition was made, as now provided by law, for all necessary travel in returning such prisoner.”
A county may adopt a local home rule ordinance which provides for travel advances. Naturally, we would expect sufficient documentation such as receipts for all expenses incurred (airline ticket costs, bus travel costs, etc.)