Search for Keywords
[…] The cost of providing these conveniences shall be paid by the civil divisions of government.”
IC 9-19-10-2 states “Each occupant of a motor vehicle equipped with a safety belt that: (1) meets the standards stated in the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Number 208 (49 CFR 571.208) (2) is standard equipment installed by the manufacturer; shall have a safety belt properly fastened about the occupant’s body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion.”
IC 9-19-10-8 states “A person who: (1) is at least sixteen (16) years of age; and (2) violates section 2 (see above) of this chapter commits a Class D infraction.”
IC 34-28-5-4(d) states “A judgment of up to twenty-five dollars ($25) may be entered for a violation constituting a Class D infraction.” IC 34-28-5-5(b) states “If a judgment is entered: (1) for a violation constituting: (A)… (2) in favor of the defendant in any case… the defendant is not liable for costs.”
Therefore, this agency’s audit position would be that the payment by the defendant for a safety belt infraction would be a judgment (fine) of up to $25 as set by the court.For each seatbelt violation under IC 9-19-10-2, IC 9-19-11-2 and IC 9-19-11-3.6, a person commits a Class D infraction.