Search for Keywords
[…] Per IC 36-2-19-6 the filing fee established under IC 36-2-19-4 and the penalty for the violation of an ordinance established under IC 36-2-12-13 and IC 21-47-3-4 shall also be deposited in this fund.
The money collected under these statutes must be appropriated in the regular manner, and must be used by the county surveyor for expenses incurred in the location and perpetuation of the original government survey corners as found under IC 36-2-12-11 and for geodetic activities under IC 21-47-3-3.
- T
Tax from School Property Acquired
Tax Sale
Title IV-D
Private Collection Agency Funds
Travel Expenses
IC 6-1.1-22-9(g) states: “Notwithstanding any other law, a property tax liability of less than $5 is increased to $5. The difference between the actual liability and the $5 amount that appears on the statement is a statement processing charge. The statement processing charge is considered a part of the tax liability.”
It is our audit position that the $5 is $5 per year ($2.50) per installment) and not $5 per installment.