Search for Keywords
[…] 11. The amount telephone or telegraph communications made or authorized by the court.
The State Board of Accounts has always advised clerks of the circuit court to be cognizant of the Indiana Bail Law which may be found in IC 27-10. Accordingly, IC 27-10-2-10(a) provides in part, "Recognizances for the appearance of prisoners shall in all cases and in all courts be in writing, be taken with at least one (1) resident freehold surety or be secured by a surety company, and be substantially in the following form: . . ." A recognizance form is then illustrated.
Also, please be advised, IC 27-10-2-11 provides in part "Such recognizance, together with a transcript of the proceedings and all papers in the case, shall be filed forthwith with the clerk of the proper court, who shall docket the cause and record such recognizance forthwith and enter it on the judgment docket . ."
BANK/CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS TO COUNTY COURTS
The clerk of the court may contract with a bank or credit card vendor for acceptance of bank or credit cards in payment of bail, fines, civil penalties, court fees and costs, or fees for the preparation, duplication, or transmission of documents.