Search for Keywords
[…] All appropriations not lawfully encumbered by contract or purchase order revert at the close of the year.
We suggest the proper officials of the county make a listing of these encumbered items and make it part of their minutes in their last business meeting of the year. The Department of Local Government Finance should be sent a copy of the listing. Keep in mind the appropriations encumbered and carried forward can be used for no other purpose other than the purchase order or the contract for which they were appropriated.
APPROPRIATIONS – PROCEEDS FROM PROPRERTY DAMAGE CLAIMS
IC 6-1.1-18-7 states: “Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the fiscal officer of a political subdivision may appropriate funds received from a person as defined by IC 6-1.1-1-10 if:
(1) The funds are received as a result of damage to property of the political subdivision; and
(2) The funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or replacing the damage property.
However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to repair or replace the property within the twelve (12) month period after they are received.”
IC 6-1.1-18-9 states: “Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the proper officer or officers of a political subdivision may:
(1) reappropriate money recovered from erroneous or excessive disbursements if the error and recovery are made within the current budget year; or