Search for Keywords
[…] (2) In the manner and at the times prescribed in IC 6-1.1-27, make a settlement with the county auditor for the boat excise taxes received under this chapter.
(3) In the manner prescribed by the state board of accounts, maintain records concerning the boat excise taxes received and distributed.”
Because of new guidance we received from the Attorney General, we are changing our audit position regarding the retention of a bond administrative fee. IC 35-33-8-3.2 states in part regarding surety bonds, cash and security deposits, real estate bonds or any combination of these posted for bail: “…A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by subsection (d). In the event of the posting of a real estate bond, the bond shall be used only to insure the presence of the defendant at any stage of the legal proceedings, but shall not be foreclosed for the payment of fines, costs, fees, or restitution. The individual posting bail for the defendant or the defendant admitted to bail under this subdivision must be notified by the sheriff, court, or clerk that the defendant’s deposit may be forfeited under section 7 of this chapter or retained under subsection (b)….”
The Attorney General has clarified to us by advisory letter that conviction is not required in order to retain the administrative fee. After disposition of the charges, whether by dismissal, acquittal, or conviction, the clerk must return to the defendant only the amount not retained.