Search for Keywords
[…] There are additional statutory requirements for the sale of vacant or abandoned property (IC 6-1.1-24-1.5; IC 6-1.1-24-2.3) and for properties not suitable for tax sale (IC 6-1.1-24-1.7).
If the purchaser fails to pay his bid, the property shall be offered again for sale and the purchaser shall pay a twenty five percent (25%) penalty of the amount bid. The County Prosecuting Attorney shall initiate an action in the name of the State Treasurer and amounts collected are to be deposited in the county general fund. (IC 6-1.1-24-8)
IC 6-1.1-24-1.2 (b) states, "A county treasurer may accept partial payments of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, or costs under subsection (a) after the list of real property is certified under section 1 of this chapter."
The acceptance of a partial payment after July 1st will not remove the property from the tax sale. IC 6-1.1-24-1.2(a) states: "A tract or an item of real property may not be removed from the list certified under section 1 of this chapter before the tax sale unless all delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties due on the delinquency, interest, and costs directly attributable to the tax sale have been paid in full."
When real property is offered for sale under IC 6-1.1-24-6 for two (2) consecutive years and a bid is not received in an amount equal to or in excess of the minimum sale price the county acquires a lien in the amount of the minimum sale price.