Search for Keywords
[…] However, it should be pointed out that Section 7 of this public law states that any political subdivision (as defined in 36-1-2-13) may establish for its employees a deferred compensation plan. Each plan shall be selected by the governing body of the political subdivision. Participation shall be by written agreement between each employee and the governing body of the political subdivision, which agreement provides for the deferral of compensation and subsequent administration of such funds.
IC 6-1.1-22-14 states in part: “On or before June 1, and December 1 each year…the disbursing officer of each political subdivision…shall certify the name and address of each person who has money due the person from the political subdivision to the treasurer of each county in which the political subdivision is located. Upon the receipt of this information, the county treasurer shall search the treasurer’s records to ascertain if any person so certified to the treasurer is delinquent in the payment of property taxes.”