Search for Keywords
[…] These audit positions have been developed by using references such as, the Indiana Code, Court Cases, and the Opinions of the Attorney General.
IC 7.1-3-21-15 state in part:
“The commission shall not issue, renew, or transfer a wholesaler, retailer, dealer, or other permit of any type if the applicant:
(1) is seeking a renewal and the applicant has not paid all the property taxes under IC 6- 1.1 and the innkeeper’s tax under IC 6-9 that are due currently.
(2) is seeking a transfer and the applicant has not paid all the property taxes under IC 6- 1.1 and the innkeeper’s tax under IC 6-9 for the assessment periods during which the transferror held the permit;”
Except for mobile homes, which are due in the year assessed and certain other exceptions as listed, IC 6-1.1-22-9 requires that “the property taxes assessed for a year under this article are due in two equal installments on May 10 and November 10 of the following year.”
IC 6-1.1-1-2 defines assessment date as March 1 for all tangible property, except mobile homes which is January 15 for the current year.