Search for Keywords
[…] The salaries to be paid the prosecuting attorney and chief deputy prosecuting attorney by the State of Indiana shall not be included; however, if additional salary is to be paid by the county, such salary must be included.
The county council shall, at its annual budget meeting consider and act on the statements filed by all county commissioners, and shall adopt a separate ordinance fixing the salaries of officers, deputies, assistants and employees for each office.
OFFICE SPACE – PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
IC 33-39-6-8(d) contains the following provision concerning office space:
"…If a board of county commissioners does not furnish the prosecuting attorney with office space the county council shall appropriate a reasonable amount per year to the prosecuting attorney for office space." (Our Emphasis)