Search for Keywords
[…] This is not to be construed as a legal opinion, but merely represents the position this department would take in its audit of counties. The audit position of the State Board of Accounts does not preclude other individuals or entities from taking exception to the actions of a unit of government.
LANDFILL CLOSURE/POST-CLOSURE TRUST FUND
IC 13-22-9 specifies the requirements for applying for permits to operate a landfill or transfer station. There are specific requirements to establish financial responsibility for costs of closure and postclosure monitoring and maintenance of those facilities.
IC 13-22-9-3 states: “Financial responsibility may be established under section 1 of this chapter by filing one (1) or a combination of the following with the commissioner:
(1) Trust fund agreement.
(2) Surety bond with a standby trust fund agreement.
(3) Letter of credit with a standby trust fund agreement.
(4) Insurance policy with a standby trust fund agreement.
(5) If the person applying for a permit derives less than fifty percent (50%) of the person's gross revenue from waste management, proof that the person meets a financial test established by the board.”
If your county chose the Trust Fund option, a separate (expendable trust) fund should have been established entitled Landfill Closure/Post Closure Trust Fund to account for the initial payment to the trustee and any future payments made or interest earned on the trust fund.