Search for Keywords
[…] No refunds are to be made from any other fund of the unit.
Such fees are to be deposited into the law enforcement agency's firearms training fund or other appropriate training activities fund and used by the agency to train law enforcement officers in the proper use of firearms or in other law enforcement duties, or to purchase firearms, firearm related equipment, or body armor for the law enforcement officers employed by the law enforcement agency.
RETAIL HANDGUN DEALER'S LICENSE - DISPOSITION OF FEE
IC 35-47-2-15 states in part: “(a) A person desiring a retail handgun dealer’s license shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which he resides, or if he is a resident of another state and has a regular place of business in Indiana, then to the sheriff of the county in which he has a regular place of business. The applicant shall state his name, full address, occupation, sex, race, age, place of birth, nationality, height, weight, build, color of eyes, color of hair, complexion, scars and marks, and any criminal record (minor traffic offenses excepted). The officer to whom the application is made shall verify the application and search his records concerning the applicant’s character and reputation.
(b) The officer to whom the application is made shall send to the superintendent:
(1) the verified application;
(2) the results of the officer’s investigation; and
(3) the officer’s recommendation for approval or disapproval of the application; in as many copies as the superintendent shall designate, and one (1) set of legible and classifiable fingerprints of the applicant. The superintendent may make whatever further investigation he deems necessary. Whenever disapproval is recommended by the officer to whom the application was made, he shall provide the superintendent and the applicant with his complete reasons for the disapproval in writing. If the officer to whom the application is made recommends approval, he shall instruct the applicant in the proper method of taking legible and classifiable fingerprints. If it appears to the superintendent that the applicant is of good character and reputation and a proper person to be licensed, he shall issue to the applicant a retail handgun dealer’s license which shall be valid for a period of two (2) years from the date of issue. The fee for the license shall be twenty dollars ($20), which shall be deposited with the officer to whom the application is made, who shall in turn forward it to the superintendent for deposit with the treasurer of state when the application is approved by the superintendent.