Search for Keywords
[…] IC 6-1.1-22-14 states in part: “On or before June 1, and December 1 each year…the disbursing officer of each political subdivision…shall certify the name and address of each person who has money due the person from the political subdivision to the treasurer of each county in which the political subdivision is located. Upon the receipt of this information, the county treasurer shall search the treasurer’s records to ascertain if any person so certified to the treasurer is delinquent in the payment of property taxes.”
IC 6-1.1-22-15 states in part: “If the county treasurer finds that a person whose name is certified to him…is delinquent in the payment of his taxes, he shall certify the name of that person and the amount of the delinquency to the official of the political subdivision who is to make payment to the person. The disbursing officer shall periodically make deductions from money due the person and shall pay the amount of these deductions to the county treasurer.”
It is audit position that the disbursing officer of a county is the county auditor.
COMPUTING INTEREST ON DELIQUENT PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX JUDGMENTS