Search for Keywords
[…] - K
- L
Licenses
Bail Agent and Recovery Agents Licenses - Registration
Hunting, Trapping, and Fishing
Landfill Closure/Post-Closure Trust Fund
Law Enforcement Continuing Education Fees
Filing Verified Statements of Cause Numbers
Leave of Absence
Officers and Employees Who Are Members of the Indiana National Guard
Responsibility to Establish Leave Policies
Loans
Local Road and Street Account
Approved Uses of Distributions by Cities, Towns, and Counties
REGISTRATION OF BAIL AGENT’S AND RECOVERY AGENT’S LICENSES
IC 27-10-3-17 states: “(a) A bail agent may not become a surety on an undertaking unless the bail agent has registered the bail agent’s license in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the bail agent resides. The bail agent may then become a surety in any other county upon filing a copy of the bail agent’s license in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the other county. A surety bail agent must also file an original qualifying power of attorney signed by the bail agent and attached to a specimen bail bond with the clerk of the circuit court and file a copy of the qualifying power of attorney with the office of the sheriff. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff may not permit the registration of a bail agent unless the bail agent is currently licensed by the commissioner under this article.
(b) a recovery agent may not perform the recovery agent’s duties unless the recovery agent has registered the recovery agent’s license within fifteen (15) days of issuance or any renewal in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the recovery agent resides. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff may not permit a registration unless the recovery agent is properly licensed by the commissioner under this article.”
A fee for these registrations may be charged if a County enacts a home rule ordinance setting the fee in accordance with IC 36-1-3-1 et seq.
HUNTING, TRAPPING, AND FISHING LICENSES
Per IC 14-22-11-3 the clerk of the circuit court may issue hunting, trapping, and fishing licenses.