Search for Keywords
[…] The State Board of Accounts is frequently asked if a county can establish a new fund for a particular purpose or function.
IC 36-1-3 is entitled “Home Rule”. IC 36-1-3-2 states: “The policy of the state is to grant units all the powers that they need for the effective operation of government as to local affairs.” Other sections of the statute restate this premise in various terms.
IC 36-1-3-6 states in part: “(a) If there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in this manner.
(b) If there is no constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must either:
(1) if the unit is a county or municipality, adopt an ordinance prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power;
(2) if the unit is a township, adopt a resolution prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power; or
(3) comply with a statutory provision permitting a specific manner for exercising the power.
(c) An ordinance under subsection (b)(1) must be adopted as follows:
(1) In a municipality, by the legislative body of the municipality.
(2) In a county subject to IC 36-2-3.5 or IC 36-3-1, by the legislative body of the county.
(3) In any other county, by the executive of the county.”
Our position is the powers granted by various statutes authorize the Board of County Commissioners to create, by ordinance, as many funds as necessary to operate their particular county.