Search for Keywords
[…] See IC 6-1.1-18-5. A public hearing must take place and proper notice must be given in compliance with IC 5-3-1-2. For counties, IC 36-2-5-12 allows the council to make additional appropriations at a special meeting. To determine if the additional appropriations need the approval of DLGF, see IC 6-1.1-18-5 for guidance. If the additional appropriation is for a fund that DLGF has certified the budget, rate or levy, then DLGF must approve any additional appropriation to that fund.
APPROPRIATION FOR CONSTRUCTION OR REPAIR OF BRIDGES
The budgetary laws specifically (IC 36-2-5-7) states in part:
"…the county executive shall prepare an itemized estimate of all money drawn by the members of the executive and all expenditures to be made by the executive or under its orders during the next calendar year. Each executive's budget estimate must include:…(2) the expense of constructing and repairing bridges, itemized by the location of and amount for each bridge;…"
Cumulative Bridge Fund
IC 8-16-3-3(e) states: "An appropriation from the bridge fund may be made without the approval of the department of local government finance if: