Search for Keywords
[…] This includes for-profit and not-for-profit corporations, unincorporated associations, organizations, individuals, etc. Examples of non-governmental entities are volunteer fire departments, a local YMCA, youth leagues, senior citizen centers, 4-H clubs, daycare centers, health service organizations, emergency medical service organizations, community centers, historical societies, etc.
Mental health facilities that are provided funds by counties under IC 12-29-2-1.2 should file an Entity Annual Report (E-1) with the State Board of Accounts via Gateway. IC 12-29-2-1.2(a) states in part: “the county executive of a county may authorize the furnishing of financial assistance . . . to a community mental health center. . .” Even though the statute provides restrictions on what the financial assistance can be used for, the maximum appropriation/funding allowed, and when and to whom the payments are made (either the division of mental health and addiction or a community health center), the essential nature of the