Search for Keywords
[…] We would not take exception during an audit to not providing the list when the mortgage deduction is no longer applicable.
PAYMENT OF FUNDS DUE DECEASED PERSON IC 29-1-8This office is periodically contacted regarding the correct method of making payment of money due an official, employee, or other person who has died. If an executor, administrator or personal representative has been designated by the court, payment should be made to such executor, administrator or personal representative.
IC 29-1-8-1 states in part:
“(a) Forty-five (45) days after the death of a decedent and upon being presented an affidavit that complies with subsection
(b), a person:
(1) indebted to the decedent; or
(2) having possession of personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action belonging to the decedent; shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the personal property or the instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action to a person claiming to be entitled to payment or delivery of property of the decedent.
(b) The affidavit required by subsection (a) must be an affidavit made by or on behalf of the claimant and must state the following:
(1) That the value of the gross probate estate, wherever located (less liens and encumbrances), does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
(2) That forty-five (45) days have elapsed since the death of the decedent.
(3) That no application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.
(4) The name and address of each other person that is entitled to a share of the property and the part of the property to which each person is entitled.
(5) That the claimant has notified each person identified in the affidavit of the claimant's intention to present an affidavit under this section.
(6) That the claimant is entitled to payment or delivery of the property on behalf of each person identified in the affidavit.”
Following is a suggested format for an affidavit for transfer of assets without administration.