Search for Keywords
[…] 2. When collected by the treasurer, receipt such tax into the ledgers of the auditor and treasurer by a separate Application to Pay and Quietus, and credit the same to the County General Fund.
In regard to the ineligible deductions fund IC 6-1.1-36-17(d) was amended effective July 1, 2013 to state in part: “Each county auditor shall establish a nonreverting fund. Upon collection of the adjustment in tax due (and any interest and penalties on that amount) after the termination of a deduction or credit as specified in subsection (b), the county treasurer shall deposit that amount: … (2) if the county does not contain a consolidated city: (A) in the nonreverting fund, to the extent that the amount collected, after deducting the direct cost of any contract, including contract related expenses, under which the contractor is required to identify homestead deduction eligibility, does not cause the total amount deposited in the nonreverting fund under this subsection for the year during which the amount is collected to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); or (B) in the county general fund, to the extent that the amount collected exceeds the amount that may be deposited in the nonreverting fund under clause (A).”
It is our position that this does not restrict the balance amount that may be carried forward. The restriction is placed on the amount of receipts that may be deposited in the auditor’s ineligible deductions fund for a calendar year.