Search for Keywords
[…] IC 33-37-8-6 requires claims to be submitted to the county council by the prosecuting attorney in order for pretrial diversion fees to be appropriated to that program or fund.
If the prosecuting attorney requests such appropriations in a separate pretrial diversion fund, then IC 33-37-8-7(b) states “Funds appropriated as described in subsection (a) may be used by the office of the prosecuting attorney for any purpose specified in the appropriation ordinance adopted by the fiscal body”.
3% ADMINISTRATIVE FEE ON PROBATION USER’S FEE COLLECTIONS
IC 35-38-2-1 states, “If a clerk of a court collects a probation user’s fee, the clerk: (1) may keep not more than 3% of the fee to defray the administrative costs of collecting the fee and shall deposit any fee kept in the clerk’s record perpetuation fund.”
In our opinion, if probation user fees are withheld from bonds that the clerk is entitles to the 3% just as well as if they had come directly to your office to pay.
ADULT PROBATION ADMINISTRATIVE FUND