Language Translation
[…] The check should read: "Clerk Circuit Courts - For Costs"
      Post the check to the cash book and the register of trust as a trust disbursement.
    2. Immediately write a receipt to the clerk the same as if any other person paid costs and distribute the amount of the check to the proper cost items. Post the receipt to the cash book and make distribution to the proper columns. Include the check in the receipts for the day and deposit it with the day's receipts.
  • Traffic Violations Bureau - Use of Credit Card

    IC 34-28-5-13 permits courts to establish a traffic violations bureau and in regard to the operation of the traffic violations bureau states in part:

    "A court may permit a person to utilize a credit card issued by a financial institution for the purpose of paying a court cost and judgment with respect to a traffic violation that is enforced under this chapter. . . . The county fiscal body must appropriate the funds to cover the costs of applicable credit card service charges before a court may permit the use of the credit card under this subsection."