Search for Keywords
[…] In either case, the unit needs to have sufficient internal controls over the transactions to provide accuracy. The unit should be able to provide a report of all transfers during the year from each issuing fund to the receiving fund and document that transfers in equal transfers out. It is important that the method for documenting transfers be applied consistently to provide an accurate report on transfers.
Agreements
School corporations should be aware of the option available for transfers between school corporations (please note, not cash transfers) as provided in IC 20-26-11-13 which states in part, "(h) Instead of the payments provided in subsection (b), the transferor corporation or state owing transfer tuition may enter into a long term contract with the transferee corporation governing the transfer of students. The contract may: (1) be entered into for a period of not more than five (5) years with an option to renew; (2) specify a maximum number of s t u d e n t s to be transferred; and (3) fix a method for determining the amount of transfer tuition and the time of payment, which may be different from that provided in section 14 of this chapter."
IC 20-26-11-13 also states in part, “(i) A school corporation may negotiate transfer tuition agreements with a neighboring school corporation that can accommodate additional students. Agreements under this section may: (1) be for one (1) year or longer; and (2) fix a method for determining the amount of transfer tuition or time of payment that is different from the method, amount, or time of payment that is provided in this section or section 14 of this chapter."
Children of School Corporation Employees
We are often asked if a school corporation may provide a special benefit by allowing children of employees who do not live within a school corporation's boundaries to attend school without paying transfer tuition.