Search for Keywords
[…] IC 20-47-3-14 states "A school corporation that executes a lease under this chapter shall annually appropriate and pay out of the debt service fund an amount sufficient to pay the lease rental required under the lease. The appropriation and rate are reviewable by other bodies vested by law with the authority to determine that the levy is sufficient to raise the amount required to meet the rental required under the lease."
Such payments out of such funds shall be provided for in the annual budget for such funds.
IC 20-43-10-2 concerning computation and use of the honors diploma award states, “(a) A school corporation honors diploma award for a state fiscal year is the amount determined using the following formula:
STEP ONE: Determine the number of the school corporation's eligible pupils who:
(A) successfully completed an academic honors diploma program; and
(B) were receiving Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefits, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) benefits, or foster care services; in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year.
STEP TWO: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation's eligible pupils who:
(i) successfully completed a Core 40 diploma with technical honors program; and
(ii) were receiving Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefits, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) benefits, or foster care services; in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus
(B) the number of eligible pupils who would otherwise be double counted under both clause (A) and STEP ONE.
STEP THREE: Determine the sum of the number of eligible students determined under STEP ONE and the number of eligible students determined under STEP TWO.
STEP FOUR: Multiply the STEP THREE amount by one thousand four hundred dollars ($1,400).
STEP FIVE: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation's eligible pupils who successfully completed an academic honors diploma program in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus.
(B) the STEP ONE amount.
STEP SIX: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation's eligible pupils who successfully completed a Core 40 diploma with technical honors program in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus
(B) the number of the school corporation's eligible pupils who are counted under both clause (A) and STEP FIVE (A).
STEP SEVEN: Determine the result of the STEP SIX amount minus the STEP TWO amount.
STEP EIGHT: Determine the result of:
(A) the STEP FIVE amount; plus
(B) the STEP SEVEN amount.
STEP NINE: Determine the result of: