Search for Keywords
[…] (3) The payment of a premium, management fee, claim, or settlement for which the school corporation is liable under a federal or state statute, including IC 22-3 and IC 22-4.
(4) The payment of a settlement or claim for which insurance coverage is permitted under IC 20- 26-5-4(15)." To use money from the self-insurance fund under subdivision -5(4) there must be a payment of a settlement or claim. Repairs to technology equipment don’t involve the “payment of a settlement or claim” as required by the language of IC 20-40-12-5(4).
IC 20-26-5-4(a)(15) states: “In carrying out the school purposes of a school corporation, the governing body acting on the school corporation's behalf has the following specific powers: