Search for Keywords
[…] After the determination, the school corporation may bill the parent for the student's fees, but the school corporation may not take any legal action against the parent until the parent has had the opportunity to make an appeal in a hearing before the governing body of the school corporation or the governing body's designee. If the parent pays the fees based on the school corporation's determination, and after the appeal it is determined that the parent qualifies for assistance, the school corporation shall reimburse the parent."
IC 20-33-5-3 states in part "(a) If a parent of a child or an emancipated minor who is enrolled in a public school, in kindergarten or grades 1 through 12, meets the financial eligibility standard under section 2 of this chapter, the parent or the emancipated minor may not be required to pay the fees for school books, supplies, or other required class fees. The fees shall be paid by the school corporation that the child attends. (b) The school corporation may apply for a reimbursement under section 7 of this chapter from the department of the costs incurred under subsection (a).