Search for Keywords
[…] We have compiled a document that outlines the schedule of changes to the Accounting and Financial Regulatory Reporting Manual below.
Schedule of Regulatory Changes
The board of school trustees or other governing body of a school corporation has the responsibility to examine and approve all accounts payable vouchers (claims) before they are forwarded to the treasurer of the school corporation for checks to be written in payment thereof. Accordingly, each accounts payable voucher (claim) should be made available for examination by each member of the board present at a public meeting.
IC 5-11-10-1.6(c) provides: "The fiscal officer of a governmental entity may not draw a warrant or check for payment of a claim unless: (1) there is a fully itemized invoice or bill for the claim; (2) the invoice or bill is approved by the officer or person receiving the goods and services; (3) the invoice or bill is filed with the governmental entity's fiscal officer; (4) the fiscal officer audits and certifies before payment that the invoice or bill is true and correct; and (5) payment of the claim is allowed by the governmental entity's legislative body or the board having jurisdiction over allowance of payment of the claim. This subsection does not prohibit a school corporation, with prior approval of the board having jurisdiction over allowance of payment of the claim, from making payment in advance of receipt of services as allowed by guidelines developed under IC 20-20-13-10. "We are of the audit position IC 5-11-10-1.6(c)(2) may be complied with by attaching to the Accounts Payable Voucher Form 523, the receiving copy of the Purchase Order Form 98, signed by the person receiving the goods or services.