Search for Keywords
[…] We understand members of the City-County Council in Marion County still currently receive one hundred twelve dollars ($112) for regular meetings and sixty-two dollars ($62) for committee meetings.
The State Board of Accounts will not take audit exception to reimbursement in accordance with the aforementioned for meetings that comply with IC 5-14-1.5-1 et seq., the Open Door Law.
Please note IC 5-14-1.5-4 provides in part (b) "As the meeting progresses, the following memoranda shall be kept: (1) The date, time, and place of the meeting. (2) The members of the governing body recorded as either present or absent. (3) The general substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided. (4) A record of all votes taken, by individual members if there is a roll call. (5) Any additional information required under IC 5-1.5-2-2.5. (c) The memoranda are to be available within a reasonable period of time after the meeting for the purpose of informing the public of the governing body's proceedings. The minutes, if any, are to be open for public inspection and copying."
We are of the audit position that a board of school trustees should formally determine board members that are eligible to attend, vote, testify, gather information for other committees, etc., and receive compensation for attendance at those individual committee meetings.