Search for Keywords
[…] Overdrawn Reimbursable Grant Fund Balances
School corporations should be aware a school corporation is included in the definition of "public agency" in IC 5-14-1.5-2.
IC 5-14-1.5-3 allows that except as provided for executive sessions, all meetings of the governing body must be open at all times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them. A secret ballot vote may not be taken at a meeting. Also, if another statute allows for an electronic means of communication for a meeting to be conducted, then it does not violate this section.
IC 5-14-1.5-4 states "(a) A governing body of a public agency utilizing an agenda shall post a copy of the agenda at the entrance to the location of the meeting prior to the meeting. A rule, regulation, ordinance, or other final action adopted by reference to agenda number or item alone is void. (b) As the meting progresses, the following memoranda shall be kept: (1) The date, time, and place of the meeting. (2) The members of the governing body recorded as either present or absent. (3) The general substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided. (4) A record of all votes taken, by individual members if there is a roll call. (5) Any additional information required under section 3.5 or 3.6 of this chapter or any other statute that authorizes a governing body to conduct a meeting using an electronic means of communication. (c) The memoranda are to be available within a reasonable period of time after the meeting for the purpose of informing the public of the governing body's proceedings. The minutes, if any, are to be open for public inspection and copying."
IC 5-14-1.5-5 states, “(a) Public notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting, shall be given at least forty-eight (48) hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) before the meeting.