Search for Keywords
[…] Personal, external, and organizational factors can impair auditor independence, as well as personal impairments relating to nonaudit service.
Therefore, if we arrive on the audit where records, documents, reconciliations, etc., are incomplete, or have not been completed at all, we will not be able to complete the records for you. We will however be able to consult and advise on the completion of the records.
Damage Receipts:
IC 6-1.1-18-7 states in part: ". . . the fiscal officer of a political subdivision may appropriate funds received from an insurance company if (1) the funds are received as a result of damage to property of the political subdivision; and (2) the funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or replacing the damaged property. However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to repair or replaced the property within the twelve (12) month period after they are received." The State Board of Accounts is of the audit position these funds are considered appropriated at the time the governing body allows the claims for payment of the expense of repair or replacement.
Errors and Ommissions: