Search for Keywords
[…] (3) The general substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided. (4) A record of all votes taken, by individual members if there is a roll call. (5) Any additional information required under section 3.5 or 3.6 of this chapter or any other statute that authorizes a governing body to conduct a meeting using an electronic means of communication. (c) The memoranda are to be available within a reasonable period of time after the meeting for the purpose of informing the public of the governing body's proceedings. The minutes, if any, are to be open for public inspection and copying."
IC 5-14-1.5-5 states, “(a) Public notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting, shall be given at least forty-eight (48) hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) before the meeting. This requirement does not apply to reconvened meetings (not including executive sessions) where announcement of the date, time, and place of the reconvened meeting is made at the original meeting and recorded in the memoranda and minutes thereof, and there is no change in the agenda.
(b) Public notice shall be given by the governing body of a public agency as follows:
(1) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public agency holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building where the meeting is to be held.
(2) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by delivering notice to all news media which deliver an annual written request for the notices not later than December 31 for the next succeeding calendar year to the governing body of the public agency. The governing body shall give notice by one (1) of the following methods, which shall be determined by the governing body:
(A) Depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid.
(B) Transmitting the notice by electronic mail, if the public agency has the capacity to transmit electronic mail.
(C) Transmitting the notice by facsimile (fax).
(3) This subdivision applies only to the governing body of a public agency of a political subdivision described in section 2(a)(2), 2(a)(4), or 2(a)(5) of this chapter that adopts a policy to provide notice under this subdivision. Notice under this subsection is in addition to providing notice under subdivisions (1) and (2).