Search for Keywords
[…] The amount of the advance must be available immediately for the use of the political subdivision.
(d) At the semiannual distribution all the advances made to any political subdivision under subsection (b) shall be deducted from the total amount due any political subdivision as shown by the distribution.
(e) If a county auditor fails to make a distribution of tax collections by the deadline for distribution under subsection (b), a political subdivision that was to receive a distribution may recover interest on the undistributed tax collections under IC 6-1.1-27-1."
PUBLIC PURCHASES
State Contracts
We often receive inquiries regarding to how a school corporation can purchase supplies utilizing a State contract.
IC 4-13-1-1 states in part, (c) ". . . the following entities may, with the consent of the commissioner of the department of administration, use the services of the department:… (4) A political subdivision, as defined in IC 36-1-2-13."