Search for Keywords
[…] Notes issued shall not extend for a period of more than six (6) years. Payments for the loan principal must be recorded in Expenditure Account 52400, School Bus Loans, of the Debt Services Appropriation (Account 50000). We will not take audit exception to repayments which are appropriated and paid from the Operations Fund. The expenditure must be posted to the fund in which the appropriation was included and to the Control of All Funds.
Appropriations
IC 20-27-4-3 states "Before a security agreement is executed, an appropriation for the amount of the purchase price must be made. The appropriation is made in the same manner as any other appropriation, except that the amount of the appropriation is not limited by the amount of funds available at the time of the execution or the amount of funds to be raised by a tax levy effective at the time of the execution. A petition to borrow, a notice to taxpayers, or other formality is not necessary, except: (1) as specifically provided in this chapter; and (2) as may be required by law for the issuance of general obligation bonds."
INDIANA BOND BANK – TAX ANTICIPATION WARRANTS
We are of the audit position that Indiana Bond Bank transactions should be recorded in the records.