Search for Keywords
[…] Each plan shall be selected by the governing body of the political subdivision. Participation shall be by written agreement between each employee and the governing body of the political subdivision, which agreement provides for the deferral of compensation and subsequent administration of such funds. The governing body of the political subdivision for purposes of funding such agreements may in accordance with IC 5-10-1.1-7: "(1) designate one (1) of its agencies or departments to establish and administer such plans and choose such funding as deemed appropriate by the agency or department, which may include more than one (1) funding product; (2) extend the state employees' deferred compensation plan to employees of the political subdivision, subject to the terms and conditions of the state employees' deferred compensation plan as it is established from time to time; or (3) offer both of the plans described in subdivisions (1) and (2)."