Search for Keywords
[…] The board for example, may allow all school children residing in the school corporation to be admitted free to the pool or other athletic facility, or admitted for a nominal fee. Adults residing in the school corporation may be charged a greater fee than the charge to children, and non-resident children and adults may be charged a greater fee than resident children and adults. The matter should be resolved by the school board with the written advice of the school corporation attorney.
Please be advised IC 20-26-5-1(d) states in part: "…If a school corporation implements a child care program as described in subsection (c)(1) or enters into a contract with an entity described in subsection (c)(2) to provide a child care program, the school corporation may not assess a fee for the use of the building, and the contract between the school corporation and the entity providing the program must be in writing. However, the school corporation may assess a fee to reimburse the school corporation for providing security, maintenance, utilities, school personnel, or other costs directly attributable to the use of the building for the program. In addition, if a school corporation offers a child care program as described in subsection (c)(1), the school corporation may assess a fee to cover costs attributable to implementing the program."
IC 20-26-5-2(b) concerning Latch Key programs states in part: "…A school corporation may not assess a fee for the use of a building for a child care program required under subsection (a).