Search for Keywords
[…] To prevent benefits from being paid in error, the organization must respond electronically, or submit Form 640P, if a former employee seeking unemployment benefits is unemployed because that person:
- Quit voluntarily or was absent for unknown reasons
- Was discharged for just cause (see Section VII)
- Was discharged for gross misconduct (see Section VII)
- Is not entitled to ANY pay or benefits from the organization;
- Is ineligible for any reason listed in this handbook.”
For purposes of the Unemployment Compensation System, IC 22-4-8-2(i)(1) and (2) defines employment to include service performed -“(1)…by an individual in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities (or in the employ of this state and one (1) or more other states or their instrumentalities) for a hospital or eligible postsecondary educational institution located in Indiana.
(2)… by an individual in the employ of this state or a political subdivision of the state or any instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision, or any instrumentality which is wholly owned by the state and one (1) or more other states or political subdivisions…
However, service performed…as the following is excluded:
(A) An elected official.
(B) A member of a legislative body or of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision.
(C) A member of the state national guard or air national guard.
(D) An employee serving on a temporary basis in the case of fire, snow, storm, earthquake, flood, or similar emergency.
(E) An individual in a position which, under the laws of the state, is designated as: (i) a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position; or (ii) a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week.” - V