Search for Keywords
[…] - S
Sabbatical or Sick Leave for Teachers
School Lunch
STATUTORIAL LEAVES FOR TEACHERS
Leaves - Generally
IC 20-28-10-1 provides that a school corporation may grant a teacher a leave of absence and states, “(a) A school corporation may grant a teacher a leave of absence not to exceed one (1) year for: (1) a sabbatical; (2) a disability leave; or (3) a sick leave. (b) The school corporation may grant consecutive leaves to a teacher. (c) A school corporation may grant partial compensation for a leave in an amount the school corporation determines. However, if a teacher on a sabbatical serves an employer that agrees to reimburse the school corporation in whole or in part of the amount of the teacher's regular salary, the school corporation may grant full or partial compensation. (d) A teacher who is pregnant shall be granted a leave of absence for the period provided in and subject to section 5 of this chapter. (e) Except where a contract is not required under IC 20-28-7.5 in a situation that occurs before or after the commencement of leave, the teacher and the school corporation shall execute a regular teacher's contract for each school year in which any part of the teacher's leave is granted. (f) The teacher has the right to return to a teaching position for which the teacher is certified or otherwise qualified under the rules of the state board.