Search for Keywords
[…] (A) File papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter.
(B) Travel to and from activities described in clause (A).
(6) Actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the holder to compensate employees and agents for time used to do either of the following:
(A) File papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this section.
(B) Travel to and from activities described in clause (A).
(7) All other reasonable costs of collection."
Liability for Continued Nonpayment
IC 26-2-7-6 states: "(a) This section does not apply to a person who has allowed a check to be dishonored because of lack of funds if both of the following apply:
(1) The person reasonably believed that there were sufficient funds in the account to cover the check.
(2) The insufficiency of funds is caused by the dishonoring of a third party check that had been deposited into the person's account.
(b) If a person liable under this chapter does not pay to the holder the full amount of the check not more than thirty (30) days after the certified mailing of written notice that the check has not been paid, the person is liable for, and the court shall award judgment for, the following, whichever applies:
(1) If the face amount of the check is not greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), three (3) times the face amount of the check.
(2) If the face amount of the check is greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), the face amount of the check plus five hundred dollars ($500)."
Remedies
IC 26-2-7-7 states: "A person must elect whether to pursue a claim either under this chapter or under IC 34-24-3-1 (or IC 34-4-30-1 before its repeal)."
Exemption
IC 26-2-7-8 states: