Search for Keywords
[…] (b) After taking a sabbatical, the teacher shall return for a length of time equal to that of the sabbatical leave."
Sickness or Disability Leaves
IC 20-28-10-4 states, "(a) A school corporation may place a teacher, with or without written request, on a disability or sick leave not to exceed one (1) year. (b) A teacher placed on a disability or sick leave without a written request is entitled to a hearing on that action under IC 20-28-7.5."
Pregnancy Leaves
IC 20-28-10-5 states, “(a) A teacher who is pregnant may continue in active employment as late into pregnancy as the teacher wishes, if the teacher can fulfill the requirements of the teacher's position. (b) Temporary disability caused by pregnancy is governed by the following: (1) A teacher who is pregnant shall be granted a leave of absence any time between the commencement of the teacher's pregnancy and one (1) year following the birth of the child, if the teacher notifies the superintendent at least thirty (30) days before the date on which the teacher wishes to start the leave. The teacher shall notify the superintendent of the expected length of this leave, including with this notice either: (A) a physician's statement certifying the teacher's pregnancy; or (B) a copy of the birth certificate of the newborn; whichever is applicable. However, in the case of a medical emergency caused by pregnancy, the teacher shall be granted a leave, as otherwise provided in this section, immediately on the teacher's request and the certification of the emergency from an attending physician.