Search for Keywords
[…] IC 20-26-4-8 states, "Notwithstanding any other law, the president and secretary of the governing body of a school corporation are entitled, on behalf of the school corporation, to sign any contract, including employment contracts and contracts for goods and services. However, each contract must be approved by a majority of all members of the governing body. In the absence of either the president or secretary of the governing body, the vice president is entitled to sign the contracts with the officer who is present."
IC 20-26-5-4 states in part "In carrying out the school purposes of a school corporation, the governing body acting on the school corporation's behalf has the following specific powers: (1) In the name of the school corporation, to sue and be sued and to enter into contracts in matters permitted by applicable law."
We are of the audit position contracts should only be entered into by a board of school trustees. The board should formally determine which funds of the school corporation or of the school building (extra-curricular fund) are to receive revenues from "franchise fees" or "exclusive" contracts.