Search for Keywords
[…] Interest on such an investment will be receipted to the Construction Fund unless the treasurer is directed to place the interest in the Debt Service Fund to be applied toward the redemption of the bonds and coupons.
Capital Projects Earned Interest
"Interest on the money in the fund, including the fund's pro rata share of interest earned on the investment of total money on deposit, shall be deposited in the fund. However, the governing body may adopt a resolution to transfer any interest earned on money in the fund to the school corporation's general fund.” (IC 20-40-8-7)
Bonded Indebtedness
IC 5-13-9-6 states in part: “(e) Any political subdivision may apply the interest derived from the investment of the proceeds from bonded indebtedness or local tax levies to the appropriate redemption bond interest or sinking fund for the bonded indebtedness. …(g) Interest from the investment of the public funds of a political subdivision may not be paid personally or for the benefit of any public officer."
Public Deposits Insurance
"Funds deposited in deposit accounts in accordance with this chapter and interest earned or accrued on the funds are public funds and are covered by the insurance fund." (IC 5-13-9-8.5)
INTERNAL CONTROL STANDARDS
Adoption of Internal Control Standards