Search for Keywords
[…] If the school lunch program is administered through an extra-curricular account, the salaries and any employer paid group insurance premiums for the school lunch personnel will normally be paid from the school lunch fund in the extra-curricular account. IC 5-10-8-2.6 provides that a public employer has authority to contract for group insurance in relation to employees and pay a part of the cost of such insurance. IC 5-10-8- 2.6(b) states "A public employer may provide programs of group insurance for its employees and retired employees. The public employer may, however, exclude part-time employees and persons who provide services to the unit under contract from any group insurance coverage that the public employer provides to the employer's full-time employees. A public employer may provide programs of group health insurance under this section through one (1) of the following methods: (1) By purchasing policies of group insurance. (2) By establishing self-insurance programs. (3) If the local unit public employer is a school corporation, by electing to participate in the local unit group of local units that offer the state employee health plan under section 6.7 of this chapter. A public employer may provide programs of group insurance other than group health insurance under this section by purchasing policies of group insurance and by establishing self-insurance programs. However, the establishment of a self-insurance program is subject to the approval of the unit's fiscal body." An appropriation may be made in the food services function of the school corporation general fund to pay some of the cost of the school lunch program when necessary and the governing board so desires.