Search for Keywords
[…] The memo allows for delinquent debt to be carried over from school year to school year. It also, states that SFAs must make a reasonable effort to collect delinquent debts and expenses incurred while attempting to collect are allowable uses of the School Nutrition Program grant.
The memo defines “bad debt” as debts which have been determined to be uncollectable. It goes on to say once amounts are classified as bad debts that they must be written off and taken as an operating loss. 2 CFR 200.426 states, “Bad debts (debts which have been determined to be uncollectable), including losses (whether actual or estimated) arising from uncollectable accounts and other claims, are unallowable. Related collection costs, and related legal costs, arising from such debts after they have been determined to be uncollectable are also unallowable.” Therefore, School Nutrition Program grant funds cannot be used cover the costs of writing off bad debt. The operating loss must be absorbed by using non-Federal funds.