Search for Keywords
[…] (d) If less than twenty percent (20%) of the teachers employed by a governing body request payment of the amounts described in subsection (c) to a single recipient, withholding the amounts of money for insurance, dues, or other purposes is discretionary with the governing body."
Since the statutory definition of a teacher includes the other professional people of the School Corporation, administrators, attendance officers, librarians, etc., the State Board of Accounts will not take audit exception if a school corporation applies IC 20-28-9-18 to those employees also.
IC 5-10-1.1-1 provides, in part, ". . . any political subdivision (as defined by IC 36-1-2-13) may: (1) agree with any employee to reduce and defer any portion of such employee's compensation which under federal law may be deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan and subsequently contract for, purchase, or otherwise procure insurance and investment products appropriate for a nonqualified deferred compensation plan (all referred to in this chapter as "funding"), for the purpose of funding a deferred compensation plan for such employee; (2) if the political subdivision is a school corporation, establish an employee savings plan that is a defined contribution plan qualified under Section 401(a) or 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, and