Search for Keywords
[…] (b) Stipulated savings may be used for conservation measures including . . . (11) Any work that is causally connected to the energy conservation measures listed in subdivisions (1) through (10). (c) The guaranteed savings contract shall: describe stipulated savings for: (A) conservation measures; and (B) work causally connected to the energy conservation measures; and (2) document assumptions by industry engineering standards."
Non "Causally connected work":
IC 36-1-12.5-0.7 states "As used in this chapter, 'causally connected work' means work that is required to properly implement an energy conservation measure."
IC 36-1-12.5-12 states in part "(a) An improvement that is not causally connected to a conservation measure may be included in a guaranteed energy savings contract if: the total value of the improvement does not exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the total value of the guaranteed savings contract . . ."
Reports: