Search for Keywords
[…] However, the school corporation may assess a fee to reimburse the school corporation for providing security, maintenance, utilities, school personnel, or other costs directly attributable to the use of the building for the program. In addition, if a school corporation offers a child care program as described in subsection (c)(1), the school corporation may assess a fee to cover costs attributable to implementing the program."
IC 20-26-5-2(b) concerning Latch Key programs states in part: "…A school corporation may not assess a fee for the use of a building for a child care program required under subsection (a). However, the school corporation may assess a fee to reimburse the school corporation for providing security, maintenance, utilities, school personnel, or other costs directly attributable to the use of a building for a child care program. If a school corporation conducts a child care program under subsection (a)(1), the school corporation may assess a fee to cover costs attributable to implementing the program."
The “Dvrsn” or Diversion amounts provided by the Indiana Department of Education (IDOE) is not always being provided prior to the grant information due date in Gateway.