Search for Keywords
[…] If the teacher fails to return to the school corporation of employment after the sabbatical leave, for a period of time equal to that of the sabbatical leave, such teacher would be subject to refunding to the school corporation any compensation accepted from the school corporation while on the sabbatical leave of absence.
Payment of Bonds
IC 20-48-1-3 states, "(a) Bonds authorized by this article and IC 20-26-1 through IC 20-26-5 must be payable in the amounts and at the times and places determined by the governing body. (b) Bonds issued for the funding of judgments or for the purchase of school buses shall mature not more than five (5) years from the date of the bonds. Bonds issued for other purposes must mature not more than twenty-five (25) years from the date of the bonds. (c) The governing body may provide that principal and interest of the bonds are payable at a bank in Indiana and may also be payable at the option of the holder at another bank designated by the governing body, either before or after the sale. (d) The governing body may pay the fees of the bank paying agent and shall deposit with the paying agent, if any, within a reasonable period before the date that principal and interest become due sufficient money for the payment of the principal and interest on the due date."
A governing body if so desiring may by resolution, designate a bank or banks or trust company as paying agents.