Search for Keywords
[…] (1) If the face amount of the check is not greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), three (3) times the face amount of the check.
(2) If the face amount of the check is greater than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), the face amount of the check plus five hundred dollars ($500)."
Remedies
IC 26-2-7-7 states: "A person must elect whether to pursue a claim either under this chapter or under IC 34-24-3-1 (or IC 34-4-30-1 before its repeal)."
Exemption
IC 26-2-7-8 states:
"(a) A person who has allowed a check to be dishonored is not liable under this chapter if, not more than ten (10) days after the holder has given notice that the check has not been paid by the financial institution, the person pays to the holder the full amount of the check.
(b) A payment made under subsection (a) is effective for all purposes as of the date the payment is made." Also, please be aware of IC 35-43-5-5 concerning check deception.