Search for Keywords
[…] We are of the audit position for the benefit of those teachers who are retiring as of the close of school year, that all compensation for service rendered on teaching contracts should be completed by the close of the school year (June 30) so that full reporting may be made of both compensation and service for that teacher at the close of the school year following which the retirement is to become effective.
Contracts with Private Schools:
Please be aware of IC 20-35-6-2 which states "(a) The state superintendent may contract with instate or out-of-state public and private schools, state agencies, or child caring institutions (as defined in IC 12-7-2-29(1)) to pay, with any funds appropriated for this purpose, the excess costs of educating children of school age: (1) who have been identified as eligible for special education services; and (2) whose disability is of such intensity as to preclude achievement in the existing local public school setting. The state shall pay the costs of the services that exceed the regular cost of educating children of the same age and grade level in the child's school corporation. The school corporation shall pay the share of the total tuition cost that is the regular per capita cost of general education in that school corporation. (b) School corporations shall pay their share of the total tuition costs for children with disabilities served under this section. (c) The state board shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 necessary to implement this section."
COOPERATIVE REPORTING - GATEWAY ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT (AFR)