Search for Keywords
[…] (j) An authorizer shall review and monitor whether a virtual charter school that is authorized by the authorizer complies with the requirements described in subsections (h) and (i).
Therefore, “virtual presence” refers to the regular participation of a student by virtual means. IDOE has recommended that a 30 day period of inactivity be considered when developing student engagement policies.
- B
Board of School Trustees:
Bond Tax Anticipation Warrants
Liability
IC 26-2-7-4 states: "Subject to section 8 of this chapter, a person found liable under other applicable law is liable under this chapter to the holder of a check if the person executed and delivered the check to another person drawn on or payable at a financial institution and the person does either of the following:
(1) Without valid legal cause stops payment on the check.
(2) Allows the check to be dishonored by a financial institution because of any of the following:
(A) Lack of funds.
(B) Failure to have an account.
(C) Lack of an authorized signature of the drawer or a necessary endorser."
Cost and Fees
IC 26-2-7-5 states: "A person liable under section 4 of this chapter is also liable for all of the following:
(1) Interest at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum on the face amount of the check from the date of the check's execution until payment is made in full.