Search for Keywords
[…] - Fee for service arrangements,
3) The State Board of Accounts may request documentation to support the categorization of the financial assistance,
4) The E-1 is not to be confused with the Secretary of State’s Business Entity report, and
5) The entity may obtain additional information from the State Board of Accounts at notforprofit@sboa.in.gov.
Furthermore, this financial assistance provided is to be reported by the [INSERT UNIT TYPE] on the Annual Financial Report via Gateway.
‘Entity” is defined in IC 5-11-1-16 as “any provider of goods, services, or other benefits that is: (1) maintained in whole or in part at public expense; or (2) supported in whole or in part by appropriations or public funds or by taxation.” This includes for-profit and not-for-profit corporations, unincorporated associations, organizations, individuals, etc.