Search for Keywords
[…] (IC 36-1-8-2).
IC 36-1-8-2 is particularly applicable in a school corporation where either a Textbook Rental Fund or School Lunch Fund, or both, are maintained as school corporation funds. A check is drawn on the General Fund for an authorized Cash Change Fund, then recorded as a disbursement in the General Fund.
Also, a Cash Change Fund must be opened in the Asset Accounts section of the Clearing Accounts in your ledger to establish a control for the amount of the cash until returned to the General Fund.
CHARGE FOR USE OF SCHOOL FACILITIES
IC 20-26-5-4 provides in part "In carrying out the school purposes of school corporation, the governing body acting on the school corporation's behalf has the following specific powers . . .(7) To lease any school property for a rental that the governing body considers reasonable or to permit the free use of school property for:
(A) civic or public purposes; or