Language Translation
[…] LOANS BETWEEN UTILITIES

    IC 8-1.5-3-11(f) authorizes loans between two (2) municipally owned utilities as long as the ordinance establishing a cash reserve fund in utility loaning the money allows for such loans.  The loan must be repaid within five (5) years at any interest rate and all repayments, including interest, must be returned to the utility’s cash reserve fund.

    LOANS FROM MUNICIPALLY OWNED UTILITIES (WATER, GAS, AND ELECTRIC UTILITIES)

    IC 8-1.5-3-12 states:

    “(a) A municipality may, by ordinance of its legislative body, borrow money from a utility owned by the municipality for any of the following purposes:

    (1) Current purposes in anticipation of taxes levied and to be collected during the current or following year.

    (2) Carrying out an eligible efficiency project (as defined in IC 36-9-41-1.5) within the municipality.

    (b) The board may by resolution lend money to the municipality if the utility has on hand:

    (1) a surplus of cash exceeding by at least the amount loaned the sum of all amounts required to pay the indebtedness of the utility falling due during the current calendar year and the following year;

    (2) the amount necessary to meet current expenses during the year; and

    (3) the amount necessary to pay for improvements contemplated to be made during the current calendar year minus the estimated receipts during the calendar year.

    (c) A loan made under subsection (a)(1) may not be made for a sum in excess of fifty percent (50%) of the amount estimated to be collected from anticipated taxes.

    (d) A loan under this section: