Language Translation
[…] The note must bear interest, with both principal and interest payable in equal or approximately equal installments each year over a period not exceeding ten (10) years.

    The city or town shall appropriate an amount for and levy a tax each year sufficient to pay the obligation under the note according to its terms.

    An obligation of a city or town under the note is a valid and binding obligation of the city or town notwithstanding any tax limitation, debt limitation, bonding limitation, borrowing limitation, or other statute to the contrary.

    IC 36-9-41-6 through IC 36-9-41-8 set out the provisions for taxpayers to file a petition against the issuance of such note.

    POLICE OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS – CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT ALLOWANCE

    IC 36-8-4-4 states:

    “(a) A city shall provide the active members of the police and fire departments with all uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment necessary to perform their duties. Except as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter, after one (1) year of regular service in either department, a member may be required by the city to furnish and maintain all of the active member's uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment upon payment to the member by the city of an annual cash allowance of at least two hundred dollars ($200). The city may credit the uniform allowance to each member against the active member's purchases during the calendar year and provide for the payment of any cash balance remaining at the end of the calendar year.

    (b) All uniforms, clothing, arms, and equipment provided by the city under this section remain the property of the city. The city may sell the property when it becomes unfit for use, and all money received shall be paid into the general fund of the city. Any property lost or destroyed through the carelessness or neglect of an active member shall be charged against the active member and the value deducted from the active member's pay.”

    In response to recurring inquiries, the following audit positions have been established.

    1. The city shall provide active members of the police and fire department with clothing and equipment.