Language Translation
[…] Keep in mind the appropriations encumbered and carried forward can be used for no other purpose other than the purchase order or the contract for which they were appropriated.

    DORMANT FUND BALANCES - TRANSFERS AUTHORIZED

    IC 36-1-8-5 gives the city and town council the authority to order the transfer to the general fund or rainy day fund any unused and unencumbered balance in any fund raised by a general or special tax levy, the purposes of which have been fulfilled. This action may be taken by a city or town council at any public meeting.

    IC 36-1-8-5 states in part:

    “(a) This section applies to all funds raised by a general or special tax levy on all the taxable property of a political subdivision.

    (b) Whenever the purposes of a tax levy have been fulfilled and an unused and unencumbered balance remains in the fund, the fiscal body of the political subdivision shall order the balance of that fund to be transferred as follows, unless a statute provides that it be transferred otherwise….

    (2) Funds of a municipality, to the general fund or rainy day fund of the municipality.” Please see the September 2015 Cities and Towns Bulletin, page 4 for more information about transfers to the Rainy Day fund.

    FIRE PROTECTION CONTRACTS WITH VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANIES