Language Translation
[…] Approval by the Department of Local Government Finance is required of all issues of obligation indebtedness if the interest rate is in excess of eight percent (8%) per annum. (IC 6-1.1-20-7)

    Loans in Anticipation of Future Revenues – Cities

    IC 36-4-6-20 states, as follows:

    “(a) The legislative body may, by ordinance, make loans of money for not more than five (5) years and issue notes for the purpose of refunding those loans. The loans may be made only for the purpose of procuring money to be used in the exercise of the powers of the city, and the total amount of outstanding loans under this subsection may not exceed five percent (5%) of the city’s total tax levy in the current year (excluding amounts levied to pay debt service and lease rentals). Loans under this subsection shall be made in the same manner as loans made under section 19 [IC 36-4-6-19] of this chapter, except that:

    (1) the ordinance authorizing the loans must pledge to their payment a sufficient amount of tax revenues over the ensuing five (5) years to provide for refunding the loans; and

    (2) the loans must be evidenced by notes of the city in terms designating the nature of the consideration, the time and place payable, and the revenues out of which they will be payable.

    Notes issued under this subsection are not bonded indebtedness for purposes of IC 6-1.1-18.5.

    (b) The legislative body may, by ordinance, make loans and issue notes for the purpose of refunding those loans in anticipation of revenues of the city that are anticipated to be levied and collected during the term of the loans. The term of a loan made under this subsection may not be more than five (5) years. Loans under this subsection shall be made in the same manner as loans made under section 19 of this chapter except that:

    (1) the ordinance authorizing the loans must appropriate and pledge to their payment a sufficient amount of the revenues in anticipation of which they are issued and out of which they are payable; and