Language Translation
[…] A loan must be repaid from the fund to which the loan was receipted. The principal of a loan may be repaid without an appropriation, but an appropriation is required for payment of the interest on the temporary loan.

    Suggested forms of “Notice of Receiving Bids for Temporary Loans” and “Tax Anticipation Time Warrant” which is similar to those now being used in some cities and towns follows. Please consult your city or town attorney for advice in this matter.

    INSPECTION OF MOTOR VEHICLES PRIOR TO REGISTRATION 

    IC 9-17-2-12 concerns certificates of title of any motor vehicle or recreational vehicle. This statute states in part:

    “. . . an application for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle or recreational vehicle may not be accepted by the bureau unless the motor vehicle or recreational vehicle has been inspected by one (1) of the following:…(3) A Police Officer.”

    A person inspecting such vehicle shall make a record of inspection upon the application form prepared by the bureau and verify the facts set out in said application.

    The following procedures are recommended for a municipality to impose an inspection fee.