Language Translation
[…] If the municipality or county obtains a judgment under this subsection, the municipality or county may obtain a lien in the amount of the judgment on any real or personal property of the owner.

    Notwithstanding IC 36-7-10.1-4, the municipality may provide that the amounts collected shall be disbursed to the general fund of the department specified to enforce the ordinance. [IC 36-7-10.1-5]

    WORKER’S COMPENSATION INSURANCE

    Under IC 22-3-6-1 it is permissible to cover the officers of a municipal corporation in the contract of insurance. The following is quoted from that statute:

    “….An executive officer of a municipal corporation or other governmental subdivision….may, notwithstanding any other provision of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, be brought within the coverage of its insurance contract by the corporation by specifically including the executive officer in the contract of insurance. The election to bring the executive officer within the coverage shall continue for the period the contract of insurance is in effect, and during this period, the executive officers thus brought within the coverage of the insurance contract are employees of the corporation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6…”