Language Translation
[…] The elected official’s certification is maintained locally and should not be uploaded into Gateway – only the nepotism policy should be uploaded in Gateway.

    If the State Board of Accounts finds that a city or town has not implemented a nepotism policy, such information shall be forwarded to the Department of Local Government Finance, who may not approve a city or town’s budget or additional appropriations for the ensuing calendar year (ICs 36-1-20.2-17 and 36-1-20.2-18).

    Contracting with a Unit

    IC 36-1-21 permits entering into a contract with a person who is a relative of an elected official or a business that is wholly or partially owned by a relative of an elected official in certain situations. IC 36-1-21-5(a) states a city or town may

    “enter into a contract or renew a contract for the procurement of goods and services or a contract for public works with: (1) an individual who is a relative of an elected official; or (2) a business entity that is wholly or partially owned by a relative of an elected official; only if the requirements of this section are satisfied and the elected official does not violate IC 35-44.1-1-4.” (emphasis added; IC 35-44.1-1-4 is the conflict of interest statute)

    IC 36-1-21-2 defines an elected official as the executive or a member of the executive body of the unit, a member of the legislative body of the unit, and a member of the fiscal body of the unit.