Language Translation
[…] (2) the loans must be evidenced by time warrants of the city in terms designating the nature of the consideration, the time and place payable, and the revenues in anticipation of which they are issued and out of which they are payable.

    (c) An action to contest the validity of a loan under this section must be brought within fifteen (15) days from the day on which the ordinance is adopted.”

    Loans in Anticipation of Future Revenues – Towns

    IC 36-5-2-12 states, as follows:

    “(a) The legislative body may, by ordinance, make loans and issue notes for the purpose of refunding those loans in anticipation of revenues of the town that are anticipated to be levied and collected during the term of the loans. The term of a loan may not be more than five (5) years. Loans shall be made in the same manner as loans made under 11(b) and 11(c), [IC 36-5-2-11(b) and IC 36-5-2-11(c)] of this chapter, except that:

    (1) the ordinance authorizing the loans must appropriate and pledge to the payment of the loans a sufficient amount of the revenues in anticipation of which the loans are issued and out of which the loans are payable; and

    (2) the loans must be evidenced by time warrants of the towns in terms designating the nature of the consideration, the time and place payable, and the revenues in anticipation of which the loans are issued and out of which the loans are payable.

    (b) An action to contest the validity of a loan made under this section must be brought within fifteen (15) days from the day on which the ordinance is adopted.”

    Time Warrants