Language Translation
[…] Posting to the payroll fund is to be made from the payroll warrants.

    9. The individual office or department payroll schedules and vouchers are to be filed in the regular manner. The payroll summaries are to be filed in good order in a suitable post binder.

    PENALTIES ON UTILITY BILLINGS

    Situations sometimes arise where utility customers are charged penalties on late fees. There has been some question as to whether or not late fees in subsequent billings for those customers should include previously assessed penalties.

    IC 36-9-23-31, which requires penalties on late fees for sewage utilities, states, in part:

    “If fees assessed against real property under this chapter or any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) are not paid within the time fixed by the municipal legislative body, they are delinquent. A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of fees attaches to the delinquent fees.”