Search for Keywords
[…] Such endorsement should be reviewed and approved by the individual responsible for approving payroll claims.
Another alternative is to add a statement on each affected Employee’s Service Record, General Form 99A and/or Employee’s Earning’s Record, General Form 99B indicating the specific hours to be worked daily by that employee. (Example: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.) Time cards should be reviewed and approved by the individual responsible for approving payroll claims.
IC 5-15-6-3 states:
“No financial records or records relating to financial records shall be destroyed until the earlier of the following actions:
- The audit of the records by the state board of accounts has been completed, report filed, and any exceptions set out in the report satisfied.
- The financial record or records have been copied or reproduced in accordance with a retention schedule or with the written consent of the administration.”
IC 26-2-8-111 states in part:
“(a) If a law requires that certain records be retained, that requirement is met by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that: