Language Translation
[…] Because the drainage assessment is not a tax, it is not subject to the property tax freeze or the property tax replacement credit provided in Code Sections 6-1.1-21-1 et seq. This interpretation is supported by the fact the legislature, in creating the Property Tax Replacement Fund, specifically excluded special assessments from the term "taxes." Further, Code section 6-1.1-1-17 defines "special assessment" to include a drainage assessment.

    Your next question is whether a school corporation is authorized to withhold ditch assessments from money due its employees. Code Section 6-1.1-22-15 provide as follows:

    "If the county treasurer finds that a person whose name is certified to him under section 14 [6-1.1-22-14] of this chapter is delinquent in the payment of his taxes, he shall certify the name of that person and the amount of the delinquency to the official of the political subdivision who is to make payment to the person. The disbursing officer shall periodically make deductions from money due the person and shall pay the amount of these deductions to the county treasurer."

    Code Section 19-4-7-11(c) of the Indiana Drainage Code states: