Language Translation
[…] The State Board of Accounts recognizes the provisions of this statute and official opinion and recommends the political subdivision’s attorney review this information. With his written approval, the State Board of Accounts will take no audit exception in future audits of a political subdivision if transfers of appropriations are made within the General or Operating Fund, pursuant to the requirements of IC 6-1.1-18-6.


    APPROPRIATIONS - ADDITIONAL

    IC 6-1.1-18-5 states, in part:

    “(a) If the proper officers of a political subdivision desire to appropriate more money for a particular year than the amount prescribed in the budget for that year as finally determined under this article, they shall give notice of their proposed additional appropriation. The notice shall state the time and place at which a public hearing will be held on the proposal. The notice shall be given once in accordance with IC 5-3-1-2(b).

    (b) If the additional appropriation by the political subdivision is made from a fund that receives:

    (1) distributions from the motor vehicle highway account established under IC 8-14-1-1 or the local road and street account established under IC 8-14-2-4; or

    (2) revenue from property taxes levied under IC 6-1.1; the political subdivision must report the additional appropriation to the department of local government finance. If the additional appropriation is made from a fund described under this subsection, subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) apply to the political subdivision.

    (c) However, if the additional appropriation is not made from a fund described under subsection (b), subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) do not apply to the political subdivision. Subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) do not apply to an additional appropriation made from the cumulative bridge fund if the appropriation meets the requirements under IC 8-16-3-3(c).

    (d) A political subdivision may make an additional appropriation without approval of the department of local government finance if the additional appropriation is made from a fund that is not described under subsection (b). However, the fiscal officer of the political subdivision shall report the additional appropriation to the department of local government finance.

    (e) After the public hearing, the proper officers of the political subdivision shall file a certified copy of their final proposal and any other relevant information to the department of local government finance.