Language Translation
[…] For the purpose of this statute, payment by a political subdivision is timely if:

    1.  a date for payment is not specified in an applicable contract;

    2.  a claim:

    (a) for payment for goods or services; and

    (b) that must be approved by a local legislative body or boards is submitted to the body or board; and

    3.  the political subdivision pays the claim within thirty-five (35) days following the first regularly scheduled meeting of the body or board that is held at least ten (10) days after the body or board receives the claim.

    Pursuant to IC 5-17-5-2, the interest requirement does not apply to the following:

    “(1) Interagency or intergovernmental transactions.

    (2) Amounts payable to employees . . . of . . . political subdivisions as reimbursements for expenses.

    (3) Claims subject to a good faith dispute, if before the date of timely payment notice of the dispute is:

    (a) sent by certified mail;

    (b) personally delivered; or

    (c) sent in accordance with procedure in the contract.

    (4) Contracts entered into before September 1, 1983.

    (5) Contracts related to highway or road construction, reconstruction, or maintenance. . . .

    (6) Claims, contracts, or projects that are to be paid exclusively with federal funds.”