Language Translation
[…] • Good Friday Friday Before Easter Sunday
    • Any General, National, State or City Primary    First Tuesday After First Monday in May
    • Memorial Day    Last Monday in May
    • Independence Day    July 4
    • Labor Day   First Monday in September
    • Columbus Day    Second Monday in October
    • Any General, National, State or City Election   First Tuesday After First Monday in November
    • Veteran's Day   November 11
    • Thanksgiving Day    Fourth Thursday in November
    • Christmas Day   December 25

    and “the first day of the week” commonly called “Sunday.” IC 1-1-9-1(b) states:

    “When any of these holidays, other than Sunday, comes on Sunday, the following Monday shall be the legal holiday. When any of these holidays comes on Saturday, the preceding Friday shall be the legal holiday.”

    IC 1-1-9-1(c) states:

    “This section does not affect any action taken by the state, the general assembly, or a political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13).