Language Translation
[…] (e) A political subdivision may use only the funding sources specified in subsection (b)(2)(A) or in the ordinance or resolution establishing the rainy day fund. The political subdivision may adopt a subsequent ordinance or resolution authorizing the use of another funding source.

    (f) The department of local government finance may not reduce the actual or maximum permissible levy of a political subdivision as a result of a balance in the rainy day fund of the political subdivision.”

    IC 36-1-8-5 states, in part:

    “(a) This section applies to all funds raised by a general or special tax levy on all the taxable property of a political subdivision.

    (b) Whenever the purposes of a tax levy have been fulfilled and an unused and unencumbered balance remains in the fund, the fiscal body of the political subdivision shall order the balance of that fund to be transferred as follows, unless a statute provides that it be transferred otherwise: . . .

    (4) Funds of any other political subdivision, to the general fund or rainy day fund of the political subdivision, as provided in section 5.1 of this chapter. However, if the political subdivision is dissolved or does not have a general fund or rainy day fund, then to the general fund of each of the units located in the political subdivision in the same proportion that the assessed valuation of    the unit bears to the total assessed valuation of the political subdivision. . . .