Language Translation
[…] Claims for expense reimbursement must be accompanied by an itemized written statement and approved by a recorded motion of the board.

    At the time the county legislative body initially appoints the board, it shall order where the board will maintain its offices. The offices may not be changed without approval of the legislative body. The board shall arrange for office space and keep a record of all transactions and minutes of all meetings in the office. All records and minutes shall be kept available for public inspection. [IC 36-8-11-13 and IC 36-8-11-14]


    POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD

    IC 36-8-11-15 states that:

    “(a) The board:

    (1) has the same powers and duties as a township executive with respect to fire protection functions, including those duties and powers prescribed by IC 36-8-13, although all cooperative and joint actions permitted by that chapter must be undertaken according to this chapter;

    (2) has the same powers and duties as a township executive relative to contracting with volunteer firefighting companies, as prescribed by IC 36-8-12 and IC 36-8-13;