Language Translation
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under section 25(f)(3) of this chapter, fees assessed against real property under this chapter or any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) are not paid within the time fixed by the municipal legislative body, they are delinquent. A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the fees attaches to the delinquent fees. The amount of the fee, the penalty, and a reasonable attorney's fee may be recovered by the board in a civil action in the name of the municipality.”

    IC 36-9-23-32 states:

    “(a) Fees assessed against real property under this chapter or under any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 constitute a lien against the property assessed. The lien is superior to all other liens except tax liens. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the lien attaches when notice of the lien is filed in the county recorder's office under section 33 [IC 36-9-23-33] of this chapter.

    (b) A fee is not enforceable as a lien against a subsequent owner of property unless the lien for the fee was recorded with the county recorder before the conveyance to the subsequent owner. If the property is conveyed before the lien can be filed, the municipality shall notify the person who owned the property at the time the fee became payable. The notice must inform the person that payment, including penalty fees for delinquencies, is due not more than fifteen
    (15) days after the date of the notice. If payment is not received within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the notice, the amount due may be expensed as a bad debt loss.

    (c) Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under section 25(f)(3) of this chapter, a lien attaches against real property occupied by someone other than the owner only if the utility notifies the owner not later than twenty (20) days after the time the utility fees become sixty (60) days delinquent. A notice sent to the owner under this subsection must be sent by first class mail, return receipt requested (or an equivalent service permitted under IC 1-1-7-1) to:

    (1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or

    (2) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with multiple owners; at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of the county auditor on the date of the notice of the delinquency or to another address specified by the owner, in a written notice to the utility, at which the owner requests to receive a notice of delinquency under this subsection.