Language Translation
[…] The information is sent to the State Examiner for review and resolution. A formal response will be returned to the field examiner(s) and incorporated in the audit working papers prior to the exit conference with the local officials. This provides the public official opportunity for response if needed.


    COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT SEWAGE CHARGES

    As referenced in separate sections of this manual, conservancy districts and regional districts are required to follow the process found in IC 36-9-23-31 through 33 with respect to the collection of delinquent sewage accounts.

    IC 36-9-23-31 states as follows:

    “Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under section 25(f)(3) of this chapter, fees assessed against real property under this chapter or any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) are not paid within the time fixed by the municipal legislative body, they are delinquent. A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the fees attaches to the delinquent fees. The amount of the fee, the penalty, and a reasonable attorney's fee may be recovered by the board in a civil action in the name of the municipality.”

    IC 36-9-23-32 states:

    “(a) Fees assessed against real property under this chapter or under any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 constitute a lien against the property assessed. The lien is superior to all other liens except tax liens.