Language Translation
[…] Any taxpayer in the district is entitled to be heard before the county board of tax adjustment and, after December 31, 2008, the fiscal body of each county having jurisdiction.

    If one (1) of the counties in a district contains either a first or second class city located in whole or in part in the district, the budget:

    1.  shall be certified to the auditor of that county; and

    2.  is subject to review at the county level only by the county board of tax adjustment and, after December 31, 2008, the fiscal body of that county.

    IC 6-1.1-17-20 states:

    “(a) This section applies to each governing body of a taxing unit that is not comprised of a majority of officials who are elected to serve on the governing body. For purposes of this section, an individual who qualifies to be appointed to a governing body or serves on a governing body because of the individual's status as an elected official of another taxing unit shall be treated as an official who was not elected to serve on the governing body.

    (b) As used in this section, “taxing unit” has the meaning set forth in IC 6-1.1-1-21, except that the term does not include a public library or an entity whose tax levies are subject to review and modification by a city-county legislative body under IC 36-3-6-9.

    (c) If: