Language Translation
[…] (3) with the approval of the employee's supervisor; and

    (4) in compliance with a policy or regulation that:

    (A) is in writing;

    (B) is issued by the executive officer of the governmental entity; and

    (C) contains a limitation on the total time during any calendar year that the employee may spend performing the services during normal hours of employment; is considered to be performing duties related to the operation of the governmental entity.”


    RAINY DAY FUND

    IC 36-1-8-5.1 authorizes political subdivisions to establish a Rainy Day Fund and states, in part:

    “(a) A political subdivision may establish a rainy day fund by the adoption of: . . .

    (2) a resolution, in the case of any other political subdivision.

    (b) An ordinance or a resolution adopted under this section must specify the following:

    (1) The purposes of the rainy day fund.

    (2) The sources of funding for the rainy day fund, which may include the following:

    (A) unused and unencumbered funds under: (i) section 5 of this chapter; (ii) IC 6-3.5-1.1-21.1; (iii) IC 6-3.5-6-17.3; or (iv) IC 6-3.5-7-17.3.

    (B) Any other funding source: (i) specified in the ordinance or resolution adopted under this section; and (ii) not otherwise prohibited by law.

    (c) The rainy day fund is subject to the same appropriation process as other funds that receive tax money.

    (d) In any fiscal year, a political subdivision may transfer under section 5 of this chapter not more than ten percent (10%) of the political subdivision's total annual budget for that fiscal year, adopted under IC 6-1.1-17, to the rainy day fund.

    (e) A political subdivision may use only the funding sources specified in subsection (b)(2)(A) or in the ordinance or resolution establishing the rainy day fund. The political subdivision may adopt a subsequent ordinance or resolution authorizing the use of another funding source.

    (f) The department of local government finance may not reduce the actual or maximum permissible levy of a political subdivision as a result of a balance in the rainy day fund of the political subdivision.”

    IC 36-1-8-5 states, in part:

    “(a) This section applies to all funds raised by a general or special tax levy on all the taxable property of a political subdivision.