Language Translation
[…] The cost of sending notice under this subsection is an administrative cost that may be billed to the owner.

    (d) The municipality shall release:

    (1) liens filed with the county recorder after the recorded date of conveyance of the property; and

    (2) delinquent fees incurred by the seller; upon receipt of a verified demand in writing from the purchaser. The demand must state that the delinquent fees were not incurred by the purchaser as a user, lessee, or previous owner, and that the purchaser has not been paid by the seller for the delinquent fees.”

    IC 36-9-23-33 states:

    “(a) Subsections (c) through (l) do not apply to unpaid fees and penalties assessed against property occupied by someone other than the property owner if:

    (1) the municipal legislative body has adopted an ordinance provision described in section 25(f) of this chapter concerning property occupied by someone other than the property owner;

    (2) the ordinance provision described in section 25(f) of this chapter provides that fees assessed against the property for services rendered by the sewage works to the property do not constitute a lien against the property, as described in section 25(f)(3) of this chapter; and

    (3) any requirements or conditions:

    (A) described in section 25(f)(1) or 25(f)(2) of this chapter; and

    (B) included in the ordinance; have been satisfied.

    (b) An officer described in subsection (c) may defer enforcing the collection of unpaid fees and penalties assessed under this chapter until the unpaid fees and penalties have been due and unpaid for at least ninety (90) days. However, in the case of property that is occupied by someone other than the owner, this subsection does not relieve the utility of its duty under subsection 32(c) of this chapter to notify the owner not later than twenty (20) days after the time user fees become sixty (60) days delinquent.

    (c) Except as provided in subsection (m), the officer charged with the collection of fees and penalties assessed under this chapter shall enforce their payment. As often as the officer determines is necessary in a calendar year, the officer shall prepare either of the following:

    (1) A list of the delinquent fees and penalties that are enforceable under this section, which must include the following:

    (A) The name or names of the owner or owners of each lot or parcel of real property on which fees are delinquent.

    (B) A description of the premises, as shown by the records of the county auditor.

    (C) The amount of the delinquent fees, together with the penalty.

    (2) An individual instrument for each lot or parcel of real property on which the fees are delinquent.