Language Translation
[…] (2) the funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or replacing the damaged property.

    However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to repair or replace the property within the twelve (12) month period after they are received.”

    Where appropriations are made for insurance claim proceeds, this need not be advertised nor approved by the Department of Local Government Finance. The amount appropriated would be added to the current appropriation account from which the expense will be paid.


    APPROPRIATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS

    IC 6-1.1-18-7.5 states:

    “Notwithstanding any other law, the appropriating body of a political subdivision may appropriate any funds received as a grant from the state or the federal government without using the additional appropriation procedures under section 5 of this chapter [IC 6-1.1-18-5], if the funds are provided or designated by the state or the federal government as a reimbursement of an expenditure made by the political subdivision.”

    PUBLIC NOTICE ADVERTISING - CLAIMS BY PUBLISHER

    By the provisions of IC 5-3-1-1, the cost of all public notice advertising paid for from public funds shall be by the line and shall be computed bases on a square of two hundred fifty (250) ems at the following rates: