Language Translation
[…] Any questions relating to additional appropriations should be directed to the Department of Local Government Finance, Indiana Government Center North, Room N 1058, 100 North Senate Avenue, Indianapolis, Indiana, 46204, telephone (317) 232-3773.


    APPROPRIATIONS - INSURANCE CLAIM PROCEEDS

    IC 6-1.1-18-7 sets forth the procedure that shall be observed when appropriating insurance claim proceeds to replace property, as follows:

    “Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter [6-1.1-18-1 -- 6-1.1-18-11], the fiscal officer of a political subdivision may appropriate funds received from an insurance company if:

    (1) the funds are received as a result of damage to property of the political subdivision; and

    (2) the funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or replacing the damaged property.

    However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to repair or replace the property within the twelve (12) month period after they are received.”

    Where appropriations are made for insurance claim proceeds, this need not be advertised nor approved by the Department of Local Government Finance. The amount appropriated would be added to the current appropriation account from which the expense will be paid.